Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/6/2012

What is the best brand of air conditioner for beach or salt areas?

We live on the beach and need to replace our A/C Unit. Which brand will hold up the best in salt conditions?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Carrier has units that are "treated" for the salt, recently they added a very efficient two stage model, so you have choices!! I believe it's called Amorplate, or something like that. We don't have the need in our area , or I'd know more about them.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

Several manufacturers are using a coil called "micro channel" which is supposed to be impervious to salt deterioration.
I suggest hiring a local licensed contractor who would be upto date on your climate and needs.

Doug
AirTekHP
CSLB# 824188

Source: http://www.airtekhp.com

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP

-1
Votes

any unit you choose are basic. they are made for the conditions the area calls for it is up to you to maintain it. the more care you put into the unit the longer it will last you and keep you comfortable. don't maintain it and no matter what brand you choose and it will fail on you went you most need it.

Ray gonzalez
koolray heating and air

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

0
Votes

Best brand is one that utilizes the spine-fin configuration coil (located in the condensing unit). The aluminum (anode) fins and copper (cathode) refrigerant line have fewer points of contact. Minimizing contact between these dissimilar metals in the presence of an electrolyte (salt) and routinely using a coil wash that's designed to remove salt deposits is the only way to maximize the life/efficiency of any coastal air conditioning unit.

Source: www.acsaltremover.com

Answered 6 years ago by scott2