Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 Greg1234588 80
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/15/2014

What is the best cable and internet company in berea, oh?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I am sure all the big ones are available.


We have Cox, Comcast, Verizon by us. I prefer Verizon in this case having had it at a prior home.


Check the programming details of each and make sure that your favorite shows are covered.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Fios user here as well.



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

I can tell you the worst covpany is the Comcast - xFiniti!

Many complains on that service without response. For example:

1. I need someone to call me regarding my account. every time i call i've gotten irresponsible people that are either going to call me back or simply just hang up on me when they dont want to deal with me. look up my account for the numerous times i've called and spent hours on the phone already and my issue has not been resolved. I am so sick of comcast and their runaround.


2. I totally agree, worst customer service ever!!! I was again assured that someone would be there. I called at 5:00 and asked to speak with a supervisor, guess who I got to speak with and where he was? It was Manuel from the Phillipines!!! He told me that he was the closest, most convenient supervisor to NH. Are you kidding??? Keep outsourcing and paying low wages in other countries to make that all might dollar. Comcast stinks!!!


3. I have made at least 10 phone calls, to eliminate a $167 charge for a service I did not order and cancelled when I got the bill. Now

They say I owe $167 for something I am not receiving. They are horrible, and I can't wait until I can discontinue using them entirely. I asked around my office and everyone seemed to have there own Comcast Customer service issue.


Source: Comcast web complains

Answered 4 years ago by Tony66