Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/2/2014

What do companies pay to be listed?

There is talk about companies being charged money to be on Angie's List, and paying even more money to get listed higher on the list. I see nothing on the site describing any relationship between the companies and Angie's List; in fact, just the opposite. The clear impression is that members reviews are what put companies on the list. Please clarify how companies get on the list and if any money changes hands.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

I apologize for my delay. I am very sorry for the misinformation you received. I can understand this would give you second thoughts about Angie's List, but I assure you no contractors are paying to be at the top of our List. In fact, it is free to list your business on Angie's List.

Providers who consistently maintain an A or B average are offered the opportunity to advertise in our print publication and at our website. These providers must also offer discounts to members. That is the extent of any special consideration that may be offered to such providers.

Angie's List was founded as a forum where our members can share honest feedback regarding their service experiences. We would never taint that model by allowing service providers to pay for a better spot on our List. That is not what we’re all about.

We appreciate you bringing this to our attention, and we would hope you feel comfortable sharing this contractor’s information with us. We'd like the opportunity to follow up with them and to clarify our policies. They wouldn't be 'in trouble' or anything like that, but this would give us the chance to make sure we’re all on the same page about how Angie's List works.

Please let me know if there's any other assistance or info I can provide. You can respond in line to this Q&A thread by submitting a new answer. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Hate to say it,, but what Kyle told you contradicts several previous responses by AL, where it was made clear contractors can get bumped to the top of the search list if they are A or B rated (average) and pay to advertise on AL - similar to way paid advertisers get bumped to top of Google searches except there they pay directly for the search result top-loading.


AL has a continuing and apparently increasing credibility issue about this and how ratings averages are assigned and a couple of other issues like unwanted and unauthorized automatic membership renewals that it needs to get cleaned up pretty quick.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I apologize if you feel there has been any miscommunication, LCD. To see our policy on this matter, you can view it on our FAQ page here:


http://support.angieslist.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/18/related/1


If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us!

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

0
Votes

To clarify - from the page Kiel referenced, here is a link to how to interpret Search results - which plainly states that Deal advertisers/coupon offerors are front-loaded on search results, so A companies are randomly rotated in the A ratings in a search but the advertisers will be top loaded, ditto for the B rated companies, so effectively a company can "buy" its way to the top of the search results by offering coupons or Deals, from which AL make gets a "take" as an advertising fee, basically - similar to how companies can buy their way to the top of Googles search results, just not quite as blatant -


http://support.angieslist.com/app/ans...


There have been articles on the web and statement from companies (in Questions and on the web) about being contacted to pay to upgrade their rating, similar to the Better Business Bureau scandal - you can google articles about AL to read about that, and I have not yet seen definitive government action indicating if this is true or not though there is evidently at least one attorney general looking into Al and Yahoo and others about this, or if so it did occur if a general policy or if due to individual over-zealous advertising department reps pushing for advertising money on their own.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

LCD, please note this portion of the page in which you reference:



The reason you will see providers with coupons at the top of the results list is because the default sort feature shows providers with coupons (by member request). You can sort the results however you wish - by grade, by distance from the home, by recent reviews, etc.


Furthermore, as is stated in the top paragraph, top rated providers are rotated randomly, meaning that no one provider gets any specific spot on the list in regards to search results.


Again, if you have any further questions or comments regarding this, please contact us directly, which will allow for much more thorough dialogue. You can email memberservices@angieslist.com or call 1-888-944-5478.


Thank you,

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by KielH