Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/5/2013

What do we do about a contractor who hasn't provided a bid after meeting with us?

We have meet with several contractors about a small siding project on our house. One contractor who impressed us with his responsiveness and willingness to share information prior to and during our meeting has not submitted a bid to us. This was close to 2 weeks ago. We have left a couple of messages and sent an email. Do we continue to try to contact him?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Either something came up in his family or some such emergency has him neglecting to get back to you or for some reason even though you were impressed with him he picked up a bad vibe from you and may not want to work with you. Maybe you stressed wanting the lowest price or something you said like that or if you said you had bids from anymore than three contractors he decided against bidding. If it were just that he landed a couple of jobs he bid on and is busy he should at least call and say so. If you were that impressed with him and want to call him one more time you might leave a message saying how you liked his presentation and are sorry you have not heard from him.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

If this contractor won't respond to you to contract the work, what would he do if a problem came up after the job was completed?

Why would you deal with any contractor who refuses to respond to you?

He obviously doesn't want the work. Not giving you the courtesy of a response should be a warning for you to find someone else.


Tom Ghysel

President Tom Ghysel Siding Inc.

Answered 6 years ago by tghysel

1
Vote

2 weeks is not uncommon to wait for an estimate or bid with calculations and materials needing verification of availability. However, the fact that he is not responding to your emails and phone calls says he may not be interested or is not good with communication. I know this question is a few days old so if he still hasn't contacted you it is probably best to find someone else. Consider it a warning sign of things to come if you hire him.


Some quick thoughts that have happened to me: Are you calling from a blocked or restricted number? Many, myself included, don't answer calls from those numbers. More often than not they are solicitors and/or con artists. Make sure, in your messages, you are giving him a valid phone number(s) to call you back. Also, check your spam/bulk mail folder in your email if you have filters set up. He may have emailed you back but it was flagged as junk before you ever saw it.

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I would not hold it against he/she personally. Stuff does come up from time to time and I have failed to deliver on more than a handful of quotes because I have over comitted myself.


Send them a quick email and see if they are still interested in bidding the work.


They may give you a better price based on their tardiness.

Source: http://www.windowsonwashington.net/bl...

Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions