Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/19/2014

What is the cost to have the whole house plumbing snaked?

Draining in bathroom sinks and toilets is very slow.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

What about the rest of the home? What does the plumbing consist of? PVC, Cast Iron, clay, etc?


Most bathroom issues are hair related so a good snaking of those two drains and into the main is probably a couple of hours for a plumber.


Probably $200-$300 is a safe range if that is all the issue consists of.

Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

How old is the plumbing?

Answered 6 years ago by Davidhughes

2
Votes

Snaking the in-house sewer pipes probably about $150-300 assuming about 6 entry points - 2 bathroom sinks, 2 down-toilet snakings, at kitchen sink, down washing machine drain pipe. If the hangup is a local clog or lint/hair buildup in the above-ground pipes, this should handle it. However, snake just wiggles around in pipes and opens up a rough opening, does NOT clean the pipe walls well.


If the problem is blockage of the general sewer pipe leading from the house, then snaking will not do what you want. If your pipes have not been routed in decades, or if you ever have backup or hear gurgling in basement/slab level floor drains, I would recommend instead going with a sewer and drain contractor to have your entire system full-diameter routed (pipe wall scraped) from top to street - cost more like $250-400 typically, but will clean pipes from top to bottom, including roots in the pipe and grease buildup, which is a common cause of slow drainage. Depending on what he feels from the cable when doing it, if you ask in advance that he bring COLOR (B&W does not show enough detail) camera in case it is needed (should be no charge for that if not used), then if he feels roots or bad joints or broken pipe along the way, he can immediately run the camera to look at the inside of the sewer pipe. Much cheaper than doing that later if needed, because generally they will not run a camera unless the pipe has just been routed - both so it is clean and drained out to see what the pipe condition is, and also to minimize risk of getting hung up in the pipe - cameras are pricey to dig out of a stuck pipe.


Here are what snake and router look like, so you can see difference in how they will clear the pipe - snake for point clogs, router for full-length cleaning - most plumbers have only snakes, not the routers that sewer and drain contractors have:

http://www.benfranklinplumbingcharlot...

for snake - following is router or rooter - first photo, machine with "claw" on end -

http://www.basementwaterproofingpro.c...


Answered 6 years ago by LCD