Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/2/2014

What is the cost for power steering servicing?

Does power steering fluid in car need to be serviced?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Power steering is an ofter overlooked service component on the car.


Around these parts, $150 - $200 gets you a BG flush and fill.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

3
Votes

Flush and fill by me is $210 last time it was in for service. BG Products along with some other stuff.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

2
Votes

A full drain and refill would probably be about $100 - closer to $200 if it is flushed out because it was getting rather dirty. Your owner's manual should show the recommended replacement interval - probably same as for brake fluid. Neither are newar as critical to renew periodically as lubricants like engine oil, transmission fluid, and at typically much greater intervals - differential and transfer case oil and wheel bearing grease. Many people never change brake or power steering fluid unless they notice a problem with that function - not a good idea, but also not likely to cause a problem if it goes 80-100,000 miles without a change.

Personally, unless you are trying to scrupulously follow the maintenance manual to preserve your wrranty coverage, I would not worry about it as long as it is the normal slightly yellow color and basically transparent, though oily looking. IF it has dark streaking in the fluid, or certainly if it is blackening, then I would change it. Can go to a mechanic for that, who should unhook hydraulic hose from the power steeing pump AND from the steering gear, drain, fill, and deair the system.

For do it yourself, you will go a lot of the way by using a large basting syringe to remove all the fluid you can from the reservoir, then refill with specified fluid - preferably the manufacturer's brand to avoid mixing brands. Will cost maybe $5 more for the quart or so you will need to use manufacturer's brand and of course you have to go to their parts department to get it usually, but not a good idea to mix brands, particularly as they have different base chemicals and different boiling temperatures and additives. That will replace probably a bit more than half the fluid in the system and clean it up a good bit. Of course, if actually blackish rather than just faintly discolored, then something is going on that should looked at by a mechanic - dirt getting into the system, oil getting too hot in the pump, or some such.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

3
Votes

I don't do it often but I am going to slightly disagree with LCD.


Power steering fluids are under extreme stress, temperatures, and pressures. This degrades the fluid aggressively and while the system is sealed and therefore not as exposed to dirt and other contaminents, it breaks down very quickly inside the system under normal usage and should be changed at manufacturer recommended intervals.


I do agree that it is not as important as oil or transmission fluid, it is definitely second tier with coolant and differential fluids.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions