Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/17/2012

What's the fastest growing grass seed for hot humid southern weather?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

2
Votes

Here's a link that may help you decide:

http://www.angelfire.com/ga/dunaire/s...

Answered 8 years ago by Labour of Love

2
Votes

I'm in the northeast but I think home builders around the country use what is commonly called "contractor grass". I'm not sure what the mix is but your hardware store or building supply center probably has it in a big bag if you ask them for, contractor or builder's grass seed. It's not the type of grass most homeowners would buy. The blades are thicker and grow taller. After you plant it, or any seed, you should cover with straw to help ground retain water and protect from hot sun. Another option, I've purchased grass seed that is already embeded in a mat and you just roll it out. You see this type of seed embeded mats along highway construction sites. Again, this is not the best quality of grass, more than likely, the mats are embedded with "builder/construction" grass seed. But, if you notice along the highway, it does grow fast!

Answered 8 years ago by Wilma

0
Votes

Bermuda

Answered 5 years ago by kstreett

0
Votes

Bermuda in the growing season,annual rye in the fall

Answered 5 years ago by kstreett