Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/2/2012

What's your favorite green tip?

There are many situations where a homeowner can substitute an all-natural product or eco-friendly technique when it comes to home improvement and landscaping.

For example, I was surprised when a friend recently told me that she uses old coffee grounds to nourish her plants instead of fertilizer.

What other green tips are out there? Join the discussion and share your favorite green living tip.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


10 Answers

0
Votes

My all-time favortie is: use strong, caffeinnated coffee to spray on your plants to kill snails and slugs. Mix it half coffee, half water and spray it on.
They will die of heart attack in 72 hours or less.

Answered 8 years ago by Labour of Love

1
Vote

i like to use coffee grounds on indoor and outdoor plants. it really does perk them up!! (no pun intended)

Answered 8 years ago by shelly

2
Votes

I have a huge problem with bunnies and squirrels eating some of my native plants. I use and egg wash (1 egg in a cup of water) and it works like a charm. They don't like the taste of protein. Just spray it on in the evening so it has time to dry overnight.

Answered 8 years ago by Bungle O'Hall

1
Vote

Although I try to do many "green things' as I garden, one I do regularly to reduce the amount of new potting soil I use (hence saving money, reducing the amount of packaging to recycle or throw away) is to add compost to my last year's outdoor containers. Container soil is quickly depleted of nutrients and must be enriched. Adding compost or composted cow manure (in smaller amounts compared to all new potting soil) renews the soil. If your potting soil is too heavy or dense, add some perlite, peat, or sand (or some of all 3). This can work for 2 to 3 years in large containers. Smaller containers need to be refreshed more often.

Ro Ro

Answered 8 years ago by novelwoman

0
Votes

I think one of the most important things you can do is re-use. I save my old yogurt containers and carry-out soup containers to plant seeds in the spring. I use old lumber, bricks, and even plumbing pipes for raised beds, stakes, and trellises. I had an appliance delivered in styrofoam packing, which I painted red and have used as a flower pot. We also just finished a full basement renovation in which I took our ugly kitchen cabinets from upstairs, painted them and used them as our laundry cabinets downstairs. We did the same with our kitchen counter (used as shelf above washer/dryer). I'm actually not very artsy or craftsy, but now it's second nature to look at something I'm about to throw away and have fun being creative with how I could possibly use it elsewhere.

Answered 8 years ago by SapnaB

1
Vote

My favorite: Don't necessarily assume that you need new windows if all that is wrong is that the glass is fogged because the seals have popped. I just had a glass company measure and install all new custom-measured glass on every window of my house. Re-using the existing well-made frames kept a LOT of material out of the landfill, and saved me a huge amount of money (replacing all the glass, including the whole house and an entire sunroom of sliding glass doors, cost less than 1/3 of what new windows and doors would have cost - I saved over $12,000!)

Answered 8 years ago by PJJ

2
Votes

I am discovering how well a little baking soda and white vinegar clean EVERYTHING!

Answered 8 years ago by Guest_9083337

2
Votes

Save water by cooling water usually discarded down the drain in cooking vegetables and use it to water your house plants. The water has nutriants nutriants in it; don't waste it!

Answered 8 years ago by Guest_9183337

0
Votes

Examine the VOC content in your furniture and finishes including paints, wallpapers, fabrics and more. VOC's affect indoor air quality and can have a dramatic impact on healthy function of the young for asthma sufferes and those with allergies!

Source: http://hmdhome.com/interior-designer

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

Use white vinegar on weeds growing between your pavers. It is just as effective as many weed killers, so be careful if using around other plants!

Answered 7 years ago by Jennifer Jane