Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/25/2014

What is the best flushing toilet to buy

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

I have always had good luck with Kohlers.



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

1
Vote

Other than having to replace the tank mounting bolt washers that come with them (because they break down in chlorinated water), I have never had a bad experience with American Standard products, even though they are among the cheapest, which is probably because they are also one of the largest producers.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I agree with LCD. I've been using American Standard Cadet 3 and 4 series toilets for years. Their prior lines of toilets never failed me either. For just under $200 (maybe more in your area due to a price fluctuation) I can get an American Standard Cadet 4 toilet that has been tested to plush an entire basket of golf balls. The nice thing about these toilets and their flush capacity is the parts are readily available. Eventually you will have to replace the fill valve and/or flapper. It happens with all toilets. Some of the other manufacturers have over-engineered nighmares in the tank that make repair difficult and parts not as readily available. The box stores everything needed to fix the American Standard toilets because they still use a tried and true design, but improved for better efficiency.

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services