Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/19/2014

What does a free home tune up entail?

Premium membership.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

Please be more specific ?

What specifically are you reffering Too ?

Water heater tune up , HVAC tuneup ?

Trumpet or Piano tuneup , a guitar tuneup ?

Specifificity is required to answer almost every question ?

What are you referencing ?

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

0
Votes

someone putting their hands in your pocket.

No such thing as a home tune up.

Just what services are they going to provide.

If they are going to "tune up" your heating system, make sure that they have the credentials.

Sounds like they could tighten screws and call it a tune up.

Wouldn't be surprised to find out that Angie's List had a listing of dozens of "home tune-up" providers though.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9604509

0
Votes

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List. You can learn more about Angie's List home tuneup program and specifically what's covered here: http://www.angieslist.com/tuneup/


This article also explains why you might want a home tuneup. Thanks!

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/tuneup/

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

2
Votes

ARE YOU KIDDING !!!

Read through the AL "Home Tuneup checklist" at the link Meranda provided - first off, with the exception of cleaning the dishwasher food trap (a 15 second job - this is the "strainer" in the bottom of the dishwasher) and cleaning the dryer and duct, all the other items are "Inspection" or "Verify" - no actual work being done at all.

As I count it, depending on what your house has in it of course, I count (not including Electrician, which is a glaring major check area omission) a total of about 15 professionals or trades needed to do this job - for $75 total - or free with Premium membership. I also ballpark the list at about a minimum of 4-1/3 manhours of work WITHOUT the Organize items or over 6 manhours with.Heck, for my house I figure Organizing part would be about 4-6 hours - at least 3 hours just to digitize the 2 feet or more of manuals I have in folders ! The time estimate I put on these items is also just for the actual "work", ignoring typical normal 1/2 to 1 hour charge for service calls by professionals, which would crank the total billable time up to about 7-15 hours minimum if the appropriate professionals were called in for the work. Those items that could be legally done by just about anyone in most states I have listed as Handyman - could also be by an "inspector".


I don't know what is going on here, but if this was from an unknown name, I would figure it was a scam to get someone into the house to case the joint, or a bait to lead into claims that this and that were defective and need replacement. As it is, I figure the following trades are necessary to do this job "professionally" - and about half or more, as indicated by an "*", require a licensed professional in almost all jurisdictions, so unless they pull up with a busload of contractors and licensed inspectors, this offer violates the law in most jurisdictions.


Trades I figured (some variance by state and jurisdiction of course) and my estimate of MINIMUM minutes required to do the job right including walking time to and fro in the house, but NOT including any minimum service call charges:

*Smoke/CO detector test and battery change / fire extinguisher check - Fire Protection tech or electrician (15) [Heck - in my house the batteries alone would cost about $30, with most alarms having two 9V batteries]

Dryer and vent cleaning - Appliance repairman/duct cleaner (45)

*Sump Pump test - Plumber, or Sewer and Drain specialist (10)

Dishwasher clean food trap - Appliance Repairman/Plumber/Handyman (2)

Furnace Filter Change - HVAC Contractor/Handyman (5)

*Inspect Attic for Mold - Mold Remediation contractor/inspector (20)

*Inspect Attic for Infestation - pest remediation contractor/inspector (15)

*Inspect Attic Insulation - Insulation contractor or Energy Specialist (20)

*Furnace inspect - HVAC contractor (or plumber for hydronic) (15)

*Water Heater inspect tank and piping, vent for condition and legal - Plumber/HVAC tech (15)

*Air Conditioner inspect - HVAC tech (15)

*Fireplace - inspect gas piping - Plumber (5)

*Fireplace - inspect damper, soot levels - Chimney Sweep (10)

Shower/Bath - inspect caulking - Tile Contractor/Shower Installer (5)

*Shower/Bath inspect for mold - Mold Rememdiation inspector (5)

Exterior inspect gutters - Gutter cleaner/Handyman/Roofer (10)

*Exterior inspect siding - Siding contractor (30), or for brick stucco house -

*Exterior inspect brick/stucco - Mason/Stucco contractor (30)

*Exterior inspect roof - Roofer (15)

*Exterior inspect deck/patio - Carpenter/Mason (5)

Organizing - Virtual Home Folio - Organizer (15)

Organizing - Upload Manuals - Organizer (60)

Organizing - Upload Interior Home info - Organizer (15)

Organizing - Upload Exterior Home info - Organizer (15)


My call on this - ABORT MISSION and REBOOT - for $75 (1 hour) and asusming one person is doing this (illegally) you will get nothing of value in the probably one hour spent on it, and of course the "folio" just acts as a string to force you to use the same service (or another with the AL software) in future years. Maybe fine in theory, but this is a no-go as far as I can see it.


I can also see the other shoe dropping - RED FLAG, RED FLAG - you get this done, what are the chances that your info (any short-comings resulting from the inspection) are going to get you flooded with offers from AL contractors wanting to "fix" your problems.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi, LCD. Your points are taken and feedback appreciated. The tuneup is a service our members, especially those without deep knowledge of their home's systems and contracting skills like yours, have requested and find valuable. Thanks!

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

Meranda - my point was that for $75 NO ONE could do an adequate job of what is promised, even assuming you could find someone with all the certifications to legally do this, so in my mind this ofer HAS to be giving people a false sense of security that they are getting a professional inspection when in fact it cannot be more than a fleeting glance at each item.


That is aside from the extreme liability AL is assuming in undoubtedly offering to provide professional services requiring licensing when I see no way you could get licensed service people to do it for probably 10 times the fee stated.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

FYI to anyone following this thread - the manager in charge of developing the "Angie's List Tune-Up" contacted me and we had a long talk about the concerns I expressed, and they will be clarifying the service intent and what is provided, that it is more a "checkup" than a "tuneup", assessing how they link other services and offers and Deals and ads to this product, and will be considering and addressing the issues raised here and on other googleable comments as they roll this product out, so what is there now is not the "final" product - this is sort of in startup and still tweaking it at this time.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD