Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/30/2014

What are some good questions to ask a moving company when they come out to give you an estimate?

Is there a checklist somewhere of what to ask and what to get in writing before making a decision?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Worker type, insurances, floor protection protocols, what are they responsible for, etc.

Answered 6 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie's List. Here's an article about questions to ask a Moving company during an estimate:


http://www.angieslist.com/articles/6-...


You can also search for more moving articles on our site using the Search box at the top right of that page. Thanks so much!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

A few points to be considered while moving are timely services and safe delivery of goods. A few things you should know about the moving company prior to hiring them is the amount of experience they have. The material they use for packing the goods should also be checked. It is always better if the goods are padded and then wrapped. This will prevent breakage. You need to check the license and whether the mover is registered with FMCSA.

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by MikeJones