Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/15/2013

What are the key questions to ask for installing a water heater?

Type here...We are replacing our old 40 gallon gas water heater with a new one. It is still working, but it is about 15 years old. We are contacting 3 or 4 plumbers for prices and want to ask the appropriate questions to compare and get the work done that we need done.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Make sure they get a permit if required. Ask if they will haul away the old. Type of new heater installed and tank warrantee. What kind of parts will the price include, you should have an expansion tank installed and make sure they counter balance the pressure to match the static pressure in the home. Should also include new dielectic unions, do not reuse the old ones. See what the rate for extras is in case they need to do additional work. Check references if possible.

Tim Littrell
Littrell Plumbing and Bath Designs

Source: http://www.littrellbathdesigns.com

Answered 6 years ago by hockeycoachtim

0
Votes

Talk to your local building inspector. HW heater installations have become more complex in recent years, particularly with regard to venting them. You might be able to bring the list of plumbers you have to the building inspector, and while they can't reccommend anyone (conflict of interest), you will be able to tell by the way they talk about the different plumbers which ones they favor and which one have been a problem. Also - if you buy at Sears or another franchise, they may have their own people. While the installation are more complex these days, it's still a pretty basic job.

Answered 6 years ago by Wally Ballou

0
Votes

Angie's List has produced many articles and videos about water heaters. Here are few links you may find useful:

http://www.angieslist.com/plumbing/wa...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ti...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ho...

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ho...

Answered 6 years ago by Member Services