Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/13/2014

What is the best material for a shower floor? Concrete mud pan or a Wedi system?

We are getting ready to remodel our master bathroom stand up shower and have heard conflicting information on which method is best.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Have never heard of or used the Wedi system, as it is from Germany. However, looking through the info on the website I saw a number of applications they show which would not meet US building code requirements, or even International Residential Code requirements. Basically, it is an adhesion layer over expended polystyrene (blue board) insulation.

Even the technical information, which I read from top to bottom, was more sales hype than technical info, so I would not recommend it. I don't see that is really has any advantage oer conventional shower construction systems, and I can't but help figure it has to be a lot more expensive. Personally, I would stay with the tried and true - a true water barrier one-piece impervious membrane, copper, or reinforced fiberglass pan integrated into conventional mud base.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

No replacement for a good mud pan installed by a craftsman.


That being said, the pre-formed foam units and water management systems seem to be a bit more foolproofed.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

I've never used a system by that name before but can tell you that other short cut products I've seen and used seem to be more hassle and cost than benefit. No matter whether you use a styrofoam base or a mud base you still need to let adhesive or mortar cure and then complete a 24 hour water test to make sure there are no leaks. My experience is that the materials for the short cut systems cost more than the labor to do the job the tried and true way. The exception may be some preformed ready-to-tile pans that are one piece units made in specific sizes. They aren't cheap but can cut a couple of days off of a typical shower pan build. If your shower isn't a standard size then stick with what has worked for years without problems but find someone that know how to do the job properly. A proper mud pan takes 3 to 4 days to complete if all steps are done as they should be, accounting for dry times and water tests.

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services