Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/28/2013

What questions should I be asking the contractor's references?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

When did he do the work? Did he complete the project in the agreed time frame?

Was the job site kept clean? Did he keep within the agreed budget? What would you have done different if you could do it again. What was the favorite part of the project? On a one to a ten how would you rate him? Have you referred anyone to him? If yes who? Thanks

Jim Casper 40 year Contractor

for blogs on gutters and covers see my website

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 6 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

Did he stay to the quoted price?

Does what he did work okay or have problems now or before?

How did he deal with the problems? DId he charge you for those problems?

Get the name of someone they recommended and call them especially if the contractor did not give you that contact.

Remember contractors do not give you problem job references they give you the ones that went well.

Try and get the contractor to give you the wholesaler he uses the most. Then call them and see who they would recommend. It may not be him.

Answered 6 years ago by ylekiyot

2
Votes

I've found an article we posted on AngiesList.com that covers this very topic. I hope this helps along with the responses from our experts.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/9-...

Answered 6 years ago by HughV