Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/27/2013

What questions to ask a roofer?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie's List. We actually had one of our highly rated roofers write an article on this subject recently, which you can read here:


http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ro...


Additionally, I recently hosted our first Angie's List Experts podcast with a few roofers from our list. You may find the conversation helpful:


http://www.angieslist.com/articles/an...


Thanks so much!

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

Request proof of proper insurance and licensing.


Ask for references of past customers of roofs 5+ years old. Go see the roofs and talk to customers.


Ask who will be installing your roof, specifically. Ask what experience and what training they have.


Require that they provide their workmanship warranty in writing.


As where they obtain thei materials and require a waiver of lien from their supplier before you make final payment.


Ask what rebates, if any, they receive on the materials they are supplying.


Ask about their experience with and opinion of the products they will be installing. Know exactly what materials warranty you are receiving. Like the workmanship warranty, it must also be in writing.


Ask for proof of their financial stability and solvency. Ask if you can talk to their CPA, banker, and attorney.


You cannot be too careful.


Good luck.

Source: www.asktoddmiller.com

Answered 6 years ago by AskToddMiller

1
Vote

Short answer:

Absolute Must!!!

Make sure you are listed as an insured. AND it states ROOFING on on the certificate.

Workers Compensation, unless you want to be listed in a lawsuit if someone gets hurt.

If the building is worth over 1M, make sure that an umbrella policy min of 2M is also included.


Questions:

Do you only do roofing? I don't want my plumber installing a lifetime roof.

Are they your employees or subcontractors? Sub=subpar

How long have you been in business, obviously.

Are they local?

What manufacturers systems are they certified for?

When could you do the work, if it's a 20k contract and they want to start tomorrow, run

Ask about the family, but don't come off like a know-it-all bc most roofers are swamped and won't waste their time.


At the end of the day it comes down to would you want to do business with that person because that's who you'll deal with the entire project. Everyone has a boss. Look at their trucks. Do they have magnets on them? Does the guy smell. Does he have any idea what a roof is or is he just there to close you?

Answered 6 years ago by RoofPro