Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/13/2015

What is the best way to replace a 35' fence in the vicinity of some bamboo plants? How much would it cost?

I have a ~ 35' feet wooden fence that was damaged due to the recent winds. The wood is very old and rotting at the bottom so I would like to get it replaced. The fence has 4 panels of 5' 7" height x 8' width and 1 gate of 5'7" height x 3' width. There are 6 total poles. 4 of them seem intact, 1 of them needs to be replaced as its very wonky, and one of them was never attached to the ground (that's where the fence failed) so a new one needs to be installed. I am looking to replace all 4 panels and the gate with similar items but since there is some bamboo growth outside the fence, I am not sure if the new wooden fence will just get destroyed by the bamboo. I have attached pictures of the existing fence (Please note: In one of the pictures, the old broken fence is resting against the fence).

http://tinypic.com/r/256fy87/9
http://tinypic.com/r/rvw18x/9
http://tinypic.com/r/5vxjpe/9

What is the best way to go about replacing this fence? Is wood the right choice of materials?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

SInce you have previously said you are going to (try to at least) to exterminate the bamboo, should not matter what kind of fence you use. Growing up in an area where bamboo was popular, while it will weave through the fence and can pop boards off as it grows if not trimmed, I don't remember it ever damaging the structure of the fence itself.


Sounds like it failed only because a post did not go into the ground, or maybe one or more rotted away, so if the panels did not get hurt too much coming down, might just be able to have a Fencing contractor (your Search the List category) come and drill holes for new posts, concrete them in, and put the panels back on the new posts, with maybe a minor repair or new bracket here or there if in decent condition.

Be sure the posts are pressure-treated wood (preferably copper treated for direct ground contact, 0.40 lbs / cubic foot preferred if you can get it, and the green treatment - not the orange Wolmanized - it does not last worth beans, in my experience. I would require they use the touchup chemical (Cupreanol or equal) that comes in quart and gallon cans and is used to touch up cut ends, to re-coat the bottom of the post from 1 foot above ground level to bottom before installation to increase its lengevity, because current treatment is only about half what it used to be when ground-treated timber laster 40-50 years or more in ground contact, before the EPA required tey take out the effectice components despite zero evidence (according to their own reports) of them doing any damage. People just got freaked out about having metallic arsenates in the treatments, not realize that one it is in the wood it is highly immobile, and does not behave like free arsenic. The retreatment chemical comes in green (sort of bamboo green, in fact) or orangish brown or deep brown, depending on which you want, and entire post can be coated in it for consistent color if you want.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hey LCD,


Thanks for your detailed response! I was previously planning to just get the Bamboo removed and install the new panels. But after you cautioned me against it, I wanted to figure out a way forward.


The bamboo worried me because the panel that goes through it was rotten at the bottom - I guess that can happen to wood (untreated) that comes in contact with moisture and not necessarily the bamboo that was causing it.


I'd hate to have the bamboo come out in full force - Based on your response, I assume its safe to just replace the panel right away and work on the bamboo with roundup for the next little while?


Answered 4 years ago by hemanthpai

1
Vote

I would say cut the bamboo back to a few inches above ground to leave a stem, fix fence (ideally with no fencepost right in the middle of the bamboo because that will promote growth by cutting roots), then get with the Roundup. Fence panel damsge could well have been because ti was so protected by the bamboo growth that it stayed damp so rotted.


Best way to inject the roundup for initial plant kill is to use a nail or small drill to punch a hole down into each of the larger bamboo stems, and fill the hole up with Roundup using a tiny funnel, a hypodermic needle (the injector, don't need the needle) like comes with some medicine bottles, or you could dedicate (and keep with Roundup bottle and felt tip mark itPOISON to prevent misuse for medical purposes again) an eyedropper or eyewash syringe or such to inject the Roundup.


Because will take several applications over the first few months to achieve a main plant/stems kill (after which cut back to ground level or below as desired) - then commonly a couple of years a couple of times a year of spraying (opr painting on with brush for more control) full strength roundup as new shoots pop up and need to be killed. Think of it as a version of the video arcade game Whack A Mole, if you have seen that - takes some patience, and new shoots can pop up as far away as 100' for a large, well established clump (though in your small plant case probably more like 10-20') for quite some time. Kill them as they pop up, and get neighbor cooperation too as needed because you cannot win the war if it is thriving in the enighbor's yard.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD