Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/19/2012

What reputation does freecreditscore.com have?

Is Free Credit Score .com have a reputation?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

You don't have to join any free credit reporting company to get free credit reports. Go to the Federal Trade Commission website and click on the free credit report link. http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites...

You can get one free report from each of the three reporting agencies just by filling out an online request. Lots of people get a report every 4 months by asking for one from Experian, then later one from another agency so they can see if there is any improvement or problem without having to wait an entire year.

I start there to keep from typing in an incorrect address: www.annualcreditreport.com.

freecreditscore.com uses Experian credit reporting. Here are the rules:

*The credit monitoring benefit may only be available for 5 days during your trial period since enrollment can take up to 2 days. You may cancel your trial membership any time during your first 7 days without charge.

Calculated on the PLUS Score model, your Experian Credit Score indicates your relative credit risk level for educational purposes and is not the score used by lenders. If you don't cancel within 7 days, you will be charged $14.95 each month until you cancel.

The Better Business Bureau gives www.freecreditscore.com an A- rating.

Source: http://www.la.bbb.org/business-review...

Answered 7 years ago by keikosmom

1
Vote

freecreditscore.com and freecreditreport.com are the SAME company. Please see the Better Business Bureau website for both organizations. You will see that freecreditscore.com (the original website), has a very poor rating and a long history or deceptive business practices. The following is a report from the BBB upon further investigating this trend in consumer complaints:

Advertising Review

On January 19, 2011, we wrote to this company about our concerns with their website advertising relating to free trial offers for credit reports and credit scores. Our concern was that the sign up page was unnecessarily obscure resulting in the public failing to understand that they were enrolled in a program that resulted in monthly charges. The company responded by advising the BBB that the site now offered a free unconditional path to obtain a report without committing to a trial membership. We have since reviewed the website and have determined that the sign up page dangles an offer for a “free” credit score and if accepted, the result is enrollment in a trial membership which leads to a recurring payment program unless cancelled. We believe the company's advertising is deceptive or misleading. As of our last review on 7/14/2011, incomming complaints for the company continue to allege a pattern of the same or similar problems. We believe customers who begin the order process on a free, no membership required site should be able to obtain their credit report without being enrolled in a recurring payment program.

So, to answer your question, they have a negative reputation and I would not recommend that anyone utilize their services. I was, personally, a victim of their "scam" over a year ago and am one of the many that filed a complaint with the BBB.

Answered 7 years ago by jcrawfish

0
Votes

FreeCreditScore.com An Affiliate of EXPERIAN this company claims to offer a 7day free trial of their services, but bills on the 6 day Internet.


We signed up for the 7 day free trial this company offers to check your credit score as they state on their website:

Remember, your free trial membership is available for 7 days from the date you enrolled. If you choose to keep your membership, no action is required and the credit card to enroll will be billed at 14.99 monthly. If you wish to cancel your membership, call us at 1-877-300-2506 before your free trial expires and your credit card will not be charged.

They billed us before the 7th day was up even though we called and cancelled within the time frame they provided.

we signed up on the 6th of February at 7:30 pm and they billed our account at 3:00pm on the 13th this actually worked out somewhat in our favor because my wife had forgotten to cancel their services, but when the charges hit our account it alerted me.


if they would have billed per their agreement we would have had no recourse.

When we brought this to their attention they said that they would not refund the money because evidently

7 days in their book is only 6 days in ours and as soon as you sign up you already have used up 24 hours because they count that moment as one full 24 hour period.

Hummmm! the math doesn't add up?


Here is a wonderful solution to help fix your credit: http://avolonage.com/creditrepairhelp


Trusted by thousand of people just like you.

Answered 6 years ago by rnet7

1
Vote

Short answer: FreeCreditReport.com/FreeCreditScore.com is a shady business.


They charge $19.99 a month to do what you can get for free.


Even if you have a membership, they charge $32.95 to get reports- be careful! If you try to get your own report and click the wrong link, they will automatically charge $32.95 to your credit card without you even knowing it !! A minimally ethical business will tell you that they are going to charge your card before they do it... this business does not fit the minimum standard to be called ethical.


Best advice: Avoid them like the plague.


Instead use:

http://www.annualcreditreport.com --- it's free. Don't get confused by the similar name.


Countless other sources of credit rating information are available on the internet. Don't get ripped off. I too was a victim, and had to file a claim with the BBB.

Answered 6 years ago by TomP