Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/6/2012

What happens when seals on some windows are broken and the original builder/window co. are both out of business? Is this problem fixable??

We are in the process of purchasing a home. Upon inspection, we noticed that window seals are broken in some windows. The original builder and the window company are both out of business now. How do we fix this problem???

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

To me, the only acceptable fix is to have it replaced. I've seen advertised, a process that involves drilling a hole through the inside pane (if it's not tempered glass) and somehow cleaning the interior surfaces and then plugging the hole but, in my opinion, that's not a good option. Sounds like you've got an opportunity to negotiate if you haven't closed yet.

Answered 7 years ago by Sun Control

1
Vote

Some companys will make up new sealed glass units, you might want to get insulated glass units with argon gas and low-e film. check local listings for glass repair but depending on the age and condition of your builders grade windows you might want complete replacements. If your In New York I'll give you you a free estimate www.Tri-Pane.com

Answered 7 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

Glass and Mirror is your Search the List category - a glass replacement company is what type of vendor you are after, typically same ones you go to for a cracked windshield.

Seals (assuming you mean multi-pane window is leaking so condensing in between the panes) cannot be fixed - new "glazing unit" - the glass, any interior solar or filtering film, the insulating gas, and the surrounding metal rim - is made up and inserted into your frame, then caulked into place.

Usually they come and measure the window and temporarily tape protective material over any broken glass, then come back in a few takes to a week or so with the new unit to install it. Rarely take the window to the shop with them unless it is one of the few wood ones where the frame has to be opened up to insert the glass in a groove, or the aluminum type where the glazing unit is clamped into channels or grooves in the frame for the frame has to be disassembled, then reassembled and clamped in a press frame to seal the glazing unit in.

Typical cost about 1/4-1/2 that of a totally new window depending on window size and glass thickness, so probably on order of $500-1500 for sliding glass door - both sides. Has to be safety glass for a sliding glass door, so somewhat but not exhorbitantly more costly than normal plate glass.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD