Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/25/2014

What size heat pump do I need for a 1000' home in Florida.

We need a new heat pump and all new duct work for a home we purchased. Our home is less than 1000'. Some are saying we need a 2 ton and some 2 1/2 ton. What size and how much should we expect to pay? Is there any brand you recommend?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

2.5 tons for sure. Rule of thumb is 400sf per ton. As far as how much you should expect to pay it's hard to say. There are many unknowns plus prices vary from company to company. . My advice is shop around and compare prices. Brand is irrelevant. It's more of a personal choice. .

good luck

Answered 5 years ago by DonChepe

1
Vote

I do agree with DonChepe on the larger unit for a warm, humid area like Florida because you do not want your unit working too hard trying to remove heat from your house to hot, humid outside conditions - though it should actually be sized by a Manual J calculation based on your house design, insulation, etc.


As for his comment on brand not mattering, I really disagree with that - there are some really cheap HVAC units out there that I do not think are worth much more than their scrap metal value, and a couple of companies who do not seem to be inclined to honor their warranties. I recommend sticking with the reputable, long-term brandnames - Carrier, GE, Trane, Mitsubishi, Whirlpool, Lennox, Rheem, Fedders/Emerson are some though I would steer away from LG and Mitsubishi because of parts availability issues in the US, and GE residential air conditioners seem to be jumping around between manufacturers (not made by GE anymore). Also, some of the smaller units for some of the manufacturers are not made by competitors like LG, so if brand matters to you do a web search on a site like Appliance411 to see who is actually making what unit.


You can find other responses to prior questions regarding HVAC units recommended by contributors here in the Home > HVAC link in Browse Projects, at lower left.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Another thing to consider - if you have an attic and have access to it, is to insulate with closed cell spray insulation. If this is an option, you'll pay about $1 per square foot per inch. You really only need 3.5" or so. More than that has little additional benefit.


We used it to insulate the roof of our addition and it made a HUGE difference to our cooling costs and our comfort.


Bear in mind that it is VERY important that the ducts are taped and wrapped properly. Installation is KEY. Make sure all those details are in your contract. A lazy contractor will cost you a lot in additional energy bills.


Good luck!


J.

Answered 5 years ago by Jefferson