Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/1/2012

What are the best type of rain gutters and screens to use on a home? Home is a 1958 ranch with sloped roof. Minneapolis, MN.

I am purchasing a 1958 ranch home in the Minneapolis, MN area and will need to put rain gutters on the front and back of the home. I would also think about having gutter guards/screens put on to eliminate the debris collecting in them.
Can anyone tell me what the best type of rain gutter to install would be?
(metal, plastic, etc.) and a good place to purchase them? I am on a tight budget now so a great deal would be wonderful as well!
Thank you!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Assuming you have a shingle roof, the gutter I would recommend would be a K sometimes called ogee, gutter. This would be the standard for residential gutter. I would tghink 5" would be adequate not knowing all the details, 5" is considered the norm, though if the roof is steep or very long rafter you may consider 6". I would recommend it be installed seamless, meaning from end to end there are no breaks, assuming the lengths are less than 80'. I would recommend a .032 aluminum, not the ,.027 most cheapo contractors like to use. .032 will cost you less in the long run because it's more durable and will typically last longer. You won't get .032 at your local home center. You won't get seamless at your local home center. Hire a professional contractor and expect to pay more, getting a deal almost always costs you more in the end!

The gutter guards we typically use are either waterfall on most roofs, or leaf relief when waterfall won't work. Try to avoid the sponge type filters that sit in the gutters. There are filters, and what do filters do? That's right class they clog. So if your guard will clog why install them in the first place? I try to avoid the plastic screens you get from local home centers they tend to become destroyed in a heavy winter.

Source: http://www.gutterexperts.com

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

1
Vote

For gutter selection a professionally installed seamless aluminum system with heavy weight metal hung with hidden hangers is best for your situation. Or if money is unreal tight, pull off existing gutters with a friend and gamble on the basement not flooding. Code does not require gutters merely sets standards if you have them. Provided you have replaced gutters and downs moving to gutter covers, Amerimax 85198 model is the least expensive doitselfer partial solution. (Recomended by Consumer Reports Sept 2010 & Bottom Line Secrets Oct 2007) Purchase at big box store (menard's, home depot etc) Cost approx 50 Cents a Foot. Why partial solution? It does not self clean and creates a shelf that has to be cleaned, regularly. PLEASE be aware ALL non heated gutter covers create hanging ice. Now if you wish the be all, end all solution to gutter cleaning with a patented internal heating system,think MasterShield gutter filters. The manufacters performance warranty is Lifetime 100% of materical costs and virtually all dealers offer a matching 100% refund of the complete system cost. IE 100% Lifetime warranty. Previously mentioned products leaf relief, no warranty, waterfall 5 year manufactures material defect warranty, & amerimax no warranty. For the ins an outs,http//mastershield.com or my web site

Source: http://heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

Leaf Relief has a 10 year warranty. http://www.leaf-relief.com/pdfs/Leaf%...


If anyone thinks gutter guards are 100% effective in ALL situations, they are mislead in my opinion. I for one guarantee no matter what guard you choose to have installed will at some point require maintenance of some kind. There is no such thing as a maintenance free exterior on your home. In my opinion gutter guards of any kind do not mean you NEVER clean your gutters again, this is a falasy, it means you clean your gutters alot less often.

Source: http://www.gutterexperts.com

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

My apology Leaf Relief has a 10 year declining warranty that says if YOU keep the top of the screen clean they will clean the gutters if they clog. As to MasterShields warranty it states if your gutters Clog they (Manufacter and Dealer) will refund the purchase price. As to maintence free like a free lunch there ain't one. The home owner must pull sticks off the roof, in rare cases clean roof tar off filter, wash bird do do off , if not willing to wait for heavy rain to clean, and be aware that valleys build up debris and many times wind will not clean them. Sooo not perfect,, but in a staight line run will take virtually any rain, can be removed if a new roof is called for,, and reinstalled by 12 year old. Will filter any debris larger that 50 microns out (thats 3 times smaller than a human hair). Can be heated to eliminate hanging ice. An to quote the American Green Building Council is one ot the ten BEST home improvements of the century. Gee I guess all gutter covers aren't equal,, fancy that.

Source: http://heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

I live in Eau Claire, WI and have the same weather conditions as you do and same issues with tree debris. You didn't mention whether the roof was original, so I am assuming that by now, the roof has been replaced and is new enough to not be delaminating, curling or losing particles, which can also clog your gutters. You also did not mention the roof pitch, but given the era of the house, I am going to assume that it is low. I know what it is like to have a tight budget, and none of us like spending money on things we don't touch or see, but with guttering, going the cheapest route is not a good option. I recommend that you determine which area is the most important to gutter right now. You can determine this by the most used entry in and out of the house, and also by how the foundation and basement, if you have one, are being affected by poor run-off or soak-in rain water management. Hire a reputable firm to install the gutters in that area this year, and then save up until you can do the next guttering job. Seamless aluminum gutters 5 to 6 inch wide, of the heaviest gauge, in a color to match or compliment your house trim and/or roof color, are best. I highly recommend Gutter Helmet. We have an over 100 year old Catalpa tree in our front yard that is glorious when in bloom, but drops long "cigar-stick" bean pods and other crap throughout the year, and then loses it's huge leaves late in the fall. Since we had Asher's tear off our Menards plastic, el-cheapo gutters, (which would fill with the tree crap and then send water back towards our house, damaging an expensive Victorian storm door) we haven't had any trouble with debris, or with gutters not functioning properly. We have 2/3 of our Victorian House done and we still have a section of the house we would like to gutter, but it isn't pressing, so we have put if off for a year or two. My husband has taught and has done almost every aspect of construction, but even he knows when to leave work to the pro's. Guttering is more dangerous than roofing and is best left to the pro's. Make sure you ask and get a good warrantee on the products and the installation...if they don't offer those, then find someone who will stand behind their work....someone who has been in business for a long time and has a loyal following. The peace of mind you get when the work is done is great, and if unlike myself, you don't plan to stay in your home forever, new, high quality gutters can be a sales tool! Good Luck!

Answered 7 years ago by Railbabe

0
Votes

Quick note... since the house is old, make sure you use a RRP lead paint certified firm.

Not doing so, can cause issues later if it is found that the contractor removed more than an allowed amount of lead based paint without following the proceduers.

Ask the contractor when they visit your property and they should discuss it with you since it is a pre-1978 home.

Source:  [ Link Not Allowed ]

Answered 7 years ago by osensnolf

0
Votes

Lead removal practices are only required if the home is built before 1978. Read the linked pamphlet from the Enviromental Protection Agency.

Source: www.epa.gov/lead/pubs/renovaterightbr...

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

I recommend Green Gutter Screens out of Livermore CA. They are made from 100 percent recycled metals. They are very affordable, long lasting and easy to install.

Answered 6 years ago by RalphEmerson