Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/13/2015

What is the warranty on a refrigerator compressor?

I have a Frigidaire Refrigerator Model LFTR1814LW1 and I believe the compressor is not working. Is it worth a visit by a repair person?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I presume you checked it is getting power (light comes on (if not burned out - or check another appliance in that outlet to see it is getting power), and that no-one accidentally hit the temperature control and turned it off or way down.


Here is manufacturer webpage where you can look up your warranty - for some reason it would not open for me in Safari so could not lookk it up for you. Depends of course on whether you bought an extended warranty, too.


http://www.frigidaire.com/Owner-Cente...


If compressor (motor sound) does not come on at all, or refrigerant leaked out. Hard to tell is it is worth fixing - if over about 15 years I would guess maybe no, but considering a new one is probably $800 plus, a $100 or so repair visit might be worth it - if still available, new compressor commonly costs about $175-275 parts, plus about $150 labor, so unless this is a real old unit might be worth fixing - plus the problem is rarely the compressor - more commonly leaked refrigerant or faulty sensor.


Also a VERY common issue - not cleaning the cooling coils on back or under reefer, so they are matted in lint and cannot cool the refrigerant - this commonly causes either frequent cycling or almost continuous running.


If freezer is cold but reefer not, could be the freezer is frozen up and needs defrosting.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thanks for the response. The refrigerator will not stay on and the circuit breaks as soon as its plugged in. I replaced the run capacitor with no luck. The unit is 4 years old. I did some research and discovered that the refrigerant used on new units is not meant for cold and hot weather. This refrigerator is in the garage so I believe the compressor worked too hard. The freezer next to this unit s 30 years old and runs great. The coils are clean and the only other issue I discovered was some foam stuck around the fan which would have prevented it from working. I noticed the fan will run just before the circuit breaks. I assume is good. If the fan was impeded could it have caused another problem not related to the compressor? Thanks

Source: na

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9311653

1
Vote

Unfortunately, sounds like the foam blocking the fan (assuming you mean the one in the lower back of unit near the compressor, not the one in the freezer compartment) stopped the fan, allowing the compressor to overhead and burn out. Compressor is likely dead I would guess, though if you are lucky you just burned out the starter or capacitor if it has an external one (many do not). Many these days are integral sealed units, so any starter/motor/compressor failure means replacing the entire power module.


If you can handle taking care of the food for a few days without the reefer, unless this is an older unit (I don't know how long this model has been around - did not find any listings for the unit itself, so presumably out of production) repair might pay off - but probably about half the cost of a run of the mill new $800-1000 top-freezer 18-20 cf unit, installed. Of course, even a new unit you are typically talking 2-3 days to get it in unlesss you can move it yourself, but a new compressor might be 3-7 days depending on availability and your locale, so that might influence your decision.


For your model, capacitor and starter are about $25 each at Sears plus about $100-150 labor; compressor kit is about $200 plus probably $150-250 install labor and refrigerant, so depending on what failed you are probably looking at around $150-500 repair depending on what failed, assuming it did not overheat so much that the cooling coils were ruptured.


So - you could call a tech and see what he says - realizing it might be some days before parts come in and it gets fixed (especially if you are not near a city where parts might be in stock locally), or write it off and buy a new one at 2-4 times the cost.


BTW - because the fan was not working, that would void compressor warranty unless the whole reefer is still under warranty, and even then they might say you caused the failure by knocking the foam loose during cleaning.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD