Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/15/2014

When should an AC/Heating pump be serviced if its only 3 years old?

We bought a flipped house and the AC/Heat unit was installed in 2011. I am just curious what the service recommendations are?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

You may get some that will say twice per year, we find that once per year is adequate.


We sell annual contracts that include the service ,plus provide discounts on repairs and service calls. Check in your area, others liekly sell them too, and that may be the best value.


As always, find the best, on Angie's List!!

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by bayareacool

0
Votes

An A/c and heating unit should be inspected annually and filter replaced every 30-60 days,depending on the type and size of the filter. The condenser and cooling coils should be cleaned at least annually to remove the trapped dust and debris. The contactor and other relay connections should be checked annually for contact pitting and loose wiring connections. These checks and others should be accomplished by a licensed and experienced technician. Proper mainrtenance and service could double the life of the equipment, eliminate service calls, and conserve energy.

Source: Experience.

Answered 5 years ago by PoppyRoss

0
Votes

When your service man comes, ask about filter replacemetn interval if you have filters, and about how to and frequency of hosing down the outdoor coils - keeping them clean can make a tremendous difference.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD