Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/30/2015

When is leak testing required by the EPA when a home HVAC system needs r22 freon?

We recently had 4 pounds of r22 freon added to our home A/C, but there was no attempt to locate the leak.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

0
Votes

Those requirements are only for AC systems that hold 50lbs of refrigerant. They not found in homes,unless it is truly a mansion.



Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Actually, BayAreaAC quoted a commercial equipment (over 50 pounds refrigerant) regulation, which provides for allowed leakage of up to a certain percentage of system capacity amounts before corrective action has to be taken (or the unit taken off line) within 30 days.


For non-commercial systems of less tha 50 pounds, there are only 4 allowed types of releases - a couple of special cases, and unavoidable releases from hoses during connection and charging and testing and such. ALL leaks have to be detected and repaired before recharging, under Section 608 of the Clean Air Act (effective July 1, 1992), with the applicable regulation in 40 CFR 82 Subsection F, and 69 FR 11946. Filling without recovering any remaining charge and then detecting and fixing the leak before refilling is an intentional or negligent discharge, and no different in the eyes of the EPA than open a valve and letting the gas flow out.


So your tech was breaking the law, and unless he falsified the Form F record of the visit, could end up in trouble if his company gets audited by the EPA - and they do perform occasional audits.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD




Related Questions


Terms Of Use
|
Privacy Policy