Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/5/2012

Where can I find a good selection of materials for a kitchen backsplash?

I have been looking for a place that has a large number of sample backsplash designs for a kitchen. For design ideas, I've looked in model homes and in magazines, but have not found what I'm looking for. Can anyone recommend a person who would do a great job designing and installing?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Angie's List Answers is a great place for advice from professionals but for referrals you'll need to sign in and do a search for professionals in your area to call to your home. A contractor (tile, granite, etc.) will be able to tell you places you can see a few designs based on what you are looking for.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
www.thomeservices.com

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Here are three options we recommend to our clients:

Arizona Tile

Daltile

Walker Zanger

You may consider checking web sites like Pinterest for inspiration.

And a recommendation for cost savings - if you purchase these from an online interior design source you can access designer discounts and pay no sales tax in most states.

Good Luck!

Amanda
HMDhome

Source: http://hmdhome.com/all-vendors.php

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

Depending upon the city you are in there may be a Professional Design Center - here's a link to the one in Boston http://www.bostondesign.com/ which as an example has 87 showrooms to peruse!

Source: http://hmdhome.com/boston-design-cent...

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome