Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/14/2012

Which brand for new furnace? How many yrs. service guarantee ( by installer) is good?

I got quotes for a new furnace. I need advice on which is a reliable brand and how to choose a good installer. I was given quotes for 4 models of the Carrier brand. Is Carrier a good brand or would you suggest another?
I was offered 2 years of follow up service by the installer in case of problems with the new unit. I live in So. CA.
Reliability , noise level and budget are my considerations. The house is a1600 sq.ft ranch Thanks.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Thanks for taking the time to answer.

Answered 7 years ago by wondering

0
Votes

Carrier is a very good brand. Should come with 10 years parts warranty, two years labor is double what is standard in our area.


You could inquire about the cost for a factory 10 year parts and labor, safest way to go regardless of brand, things happen and parts and labor costs continue to rise.

95 plus percent efficiency is lower cost operation,may not be worth it for the cost in a mild climate,definately not ,here in Florida. However I want a variable speed indoor motor,and a stat that can control humidity while cooling. Variable speed indoor motor is quieter when starting up,nice feature. If the old one had duct noise from air flow,the new one will too,unless the do some work on the ducts,if accessable.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

No problem, hope you get a great system!!

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC