Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/6/2013

Who do I call to find a loud continuous humming noise in my home?

I've had a low humming noise for a while, but it is getting louder. It does not stop. I have walked around listening to everything and nothing can be pinpointed. I don't know who I should call to be able to determine what it is and how to fix it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Check all dimmer switches, to make sure they're completely turned off when not in use. Ceiling fans are the usual suspects. Unplug everything one at a time. There could be a burned out motor in some small fixture or applicance.

This sounds tiresome, but you may not need an electrician if you can locate the source on your own.

Aggravating isn't it? Makes you feel like you need to have your hearing checked or your brain examined. . .

No matter what's making the humming noise, it saves energy to unplug any electrical thing you're not using on a daily basis. Every little bit helps!

Answered 7 years ago by Oleron

1
Vote

Try turning off electric circuit breakers in the panel, one at a time. If you find the one that stops the hum,having someone turn it on
and off may help locate the source.

Things that it may be, doorbell transformer, air or heating
equipment, appliances, ceiling fan, clock, smoke detector.

If you can't locate the source, I call an electrician first, he will likely locate the source, but may not be the one to make the repair.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Thank you for your suggestions. The only problem is that I live in a two-story townhouse and it is equally loud upstairs and downstairs. Nothing is distinguishable as being louder in one place than it is the other. And yes, it is about to make me lose my mind and I can't sleep for the drone. At least I can leave but my poor cat has to hear it constantly. I do have an electrician coming Monday to install a light so I will have him check.

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_94768622

1
Vote

OK. Here's another try: http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/other-home-garden/re-address-humming-house-issue-5
67246.html

I hope you didn't start this discussion, since it's two years old! ;~) Some of the answers are quite amusing. I empathize -- with you AND your cat.

The only other suggestion I found was that it might be stereo speakers. Do you have speakers throughout your house?

Answered 7 years ago by Oleron

0
Votes

The electrical suggestion would be the first place to start. Kill the main breaker. If the noise does not go away, it could be something from your neighbor. Ask him to kill his power. That would be the starting point. Then if that works you may want to try turning off individual circuits to pinpoint it.

Answered 7 years ago by ramdino1

0
Votes

Electrical items that hum commonly include any device with a speaker (stereo, radio, TV, computer (including external or monitor speakers); any device with a transformer or charger (doorbell, computers, computer monitor, iPod/MP3 player, cell phone charger, etc); bathroom or ceiling fans that might be on but might have had the motor shaft come disconnected from the fan so you only hear the motor running. Also, most household fan motors are current-limited - meaning if the fan jams with lint or debris or the motor freezes up, the current will still run through it and cause a noticeable hum, but may not actually short out or burn out for some days.

A totally different, and in my experience more likely source, is your heating system - either the fan on a forced-air heater, the pump on a hot water baseboard system, or a basement or garage heater fan. Air conditioner and humidifier / dehumidifier are also possibles. All these can hum as bearings get old or as pumps get worn.

Best way to check for the source of a hum is get yourself a common stethoscope (a real one with solid metal pickup head, not cheap plastic one) for about $10 at a drugstore or box store and start holding it against heating ducts or pipes, water pipes, walls, appliances, etc - being sure not to get it into anything electrical, of course. Usually you can track down where the hum is loudest in 5 minutes or less. Once you think you have isolated it, then you should be able to turn the device off, unplug it, or turn off the appropriate breaker so it is deenergized, to be sure that is the source.

Answered 7 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

If you have not found the issue that is creating the humming.


Go around to all of the bathrooms, turn off the shut off valve on the stool.


It took me 5 days to track down the problem at our house.


Plumber came in and replaced the shut off valve on the upstairs stool,problem solved.


Wishing you good luck.


Mary Hendrickson


Answered 7 years ago by MaryEllen

1
Vote

Do you have a smart meter? I turned off the main electrical to the house ,and the H20 still heard it .I'm having mine removed by PGE. It emmits radiation also, similar to having your cell phone on your ear 24 hrs. a day.

Answered 4 years ago by doodlecanoodle

0
Votes

I finally found the hum that drove me crazy for 2 years. Made me sick, fatigued, always aggrevated and you even heard it with earplugs in. Couldn't escape from it unless I drove a few miles away. Turns out that a store about 1/2 mile from my house has huge twin 30 foot tall parking lot lights that were broken. The ballasts in the poles turned the lights into 30 foot tall giant tuning forks from the vibration. I accidently found the noise when a neighbor asked me to take her to the train depot at 4AM. I turned around in the shoppimg plaza and Wallah! Theres the sound i was searching for these past 2 years! I called the plaza manager that morning and he repaired them. The noise could be heard for about 2 miles. It was insidious. Now it's gone! YEA! I almost sold my house!

Answered 4 years ago by FrankMeyer

0
Votes

This guy below is right on the money= literally. he or she wrote this 2 years ago (in quotes)


"Do you have a smart meter? I turned off the main electrical to the house ,and the H20 still heard it .I'm having mine removed by PGE. It emmits radiation also, similar to having your cell phone on your ear 24 hrs. a day."


That guy above or gal is right.

Pay attention. 5 G is humming. And probably killing you slow or fast

Answered 2 years ago by Fletcher