Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/6/2013

Who do I call to get rid of squirrels in roof?

Hear noises in ceiling at the corners of the house. I believe some small rodent may be in crawl space.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

An exterminator - you have to careful that the pests are driven out of the attic BEFORE the entrance they were using is closed up, otherwise you have dead decaying animals in your attic - can cause a stench that lasts for weeks.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I don't believe that answer is really clear. I have the same problem and the exterminator I contacted says that is not the type of animals they exterminate.


Can someone be more specific; because they are driving me crazy. I have tried nuts, peanut butter, etc. and nothing is working. I even tried trapping them. They are very smart so I really need a better answer.

Answered 6 years ago by Rachel2

0
Votes

We did a series of stories in our magazine about this very topic. The consensus seems to be that once they're actually in your house, you need to find a pest control company that specializes in removing them. Check Angie's List for reputable companies and make it the first question you ask.


The best advice for preventing them from accessing your house? Utility cables attached to your house can give squirrels roof access. Get a four-foot PVC pipe, slice it lengthwise and slip it over the wire. When a squirrel walks across the wire, the pipe will spin like a log in the water, making the animal fall. However, don't touch any wire unless you are certain it is not hot.

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ex...

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

Sorry about that - I should have clarified that you need a rodent exterminator, not a pest exterminator. Most pest exterminators do insects and household mice - you need one who advertises RODENT extermination.

This time of year be certain the removal includes an in-attic inspection to be sure to remove any nest and vacuum droppings (attracts insects) and make sure there are no baby squirrels in attic. It is also possible you may have a flea infestation from the nesting - so that may need spraying to eliminate it too.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

These answers are incorrect. You should contact a wildlife control operator in your area they will take care of any animals getting into your house. I have used Tracker Wildlife Management in the past they do good quality work for a very reasonable price. But more importantly they educate you on how to prevent further problems in the future.

Answered 4 years ago by gregkinsella3

1
Vote

If you have Trutech in your area give them a call. I'm in Texas and had the same problem. The young man came to my house, set traps and was very diligent about checking them, fixed all the areas where they were getting in and could get back into later and cleaned and sanitized my attic. It wasn't the cheapest option but he did a wonderful job and it's like they were never there at all. I would recommend them to anyone after the experience I had.

Answered 4 years ago by TexasAg88