Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/6/2013

Who installs exhaust fans over the stove, an electrician or plumber

I need someone to install an exhaust that actually goes outside. I understand that the exhaust fan that I have now is only a fan and goes no where. I'm not sure whether I should call an electrician or plumber or maybe someone else since it's more than installing the fan.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

I would probably go with a handyman. He should be familiar with all facets of the project. My next choice would be a heating and air guy since it involves ductwork.

Answered 7 years ago by Guest_9321925

0
Votes

A lot of companies do Heating, Plumbing and Electric. Look for a company that has PHCE after the name. Search on here for Heating or HVAC companies and choose one that also includes Electric - that way you have all of your bases covered.

Answered 7 years ago by LoriS

1
Vote

As long as the person you select understands local code regarding placement of the vent you should be fine. A handyman, appliance installer, or hvac person should be able to handle it. Since there is no new electric to hook up I doubt you need an electrician. Most vent hoods have a plate that can be moved to direct the fumes into a pipe or back through a filter in the front. The installer should be able to remove the existing hood and move the plate to allow it to vent into a pipe he can then route to the outside of your home. Local codes may vary but generally a vent can not be within 3' of any other opening in the house (window, door, fresh air intake, etc.). Keep the length of the duct as short as possible.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services