Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/8/2012

Who can insulate rim joists in basement with foam?

My basement is cold and there is cold air coming in from the rim joists.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

The short answer is, a licensed insulation contractor with the proper equipment to do the job. I should be able to refer you to someone in your area if you tell me what city and state you live in.
Steve Anderson
Progressive Insulation & Windows
9750 Topanga Canyon Blvd.
Chatsworth, CA 91311
(800)500-6200 ext. 6288

Answered 7 years ago by Steve Anderson

0
Votes

I live in Rochester, NY zip 14618

- Harris Honickman

Answered 7 years ago by hhonickman

0
Votes

Have you checked Angie’s List? Angie’s ListAnswers is a great place to find advice from professionals, but for ratings,reviews and information to hire the companies you need, visit www.angieslist.com today.

Answered 7 years ago by JP