Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/12/2015

Why does Angie's list gave the name of a reviewer to a service provider?

I gave a review of a service provider. A while later he thanked me. I was very surprised to learn that if I give a review, the provider would know the name of the person giving a specific review. Hey, some providers could be revengeful to a person giving a bad review.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi Ronald,

This is Robin K. in Member Care. Thanks for posting.

Reviews may not be submitted anonymously. This is one of the many steps we take to ensure the authenticity and honesty of the feedback we post. When a member shares their service experience with us, the review becomes accessible to members in their chapter. However, we only share the member's name and address with the service provider being reviewed. This way they can attempt to correct any problems that may exist and respond to good and bad reviews. It’s always good to see both sides of the story.

If you have any other questions, please let us know. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help, Ronald!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

A while back a customer and I had a dispute over the work a sub contactor did on their home. I agreed the work was not satisfactory and offered 1/2 off on work preformed if customer considered the matter closed. Customer then proceeded to write a scathing review of sub, and nail me off with a "C" for the work preformed. Months went by, 7 in fact and I contacted the customer and said Okay you had your rant , we had a deal -no bad PR and we walk away from a bad situation. Customer said no deal, I said okay ,we will see you in court for non payment of complete contract. Customer called Angie's and they told me with the sound of thunder in my ears if did anything to the customer for the bad review they would do terrible things to me. I saw the light and called customer telling them we have a mexican standoff, they have Angie's list to protect them & I have no recourse.

Okay you ask what protects you? Angie's List, You say why tell them your name? How about I smear your reputation and do it without revealing who I am? It would not be fair. Companies have rights too.

Jim Casper Angie's List Super Service Award winner

ps for ideas on gutter and covers see my blogs

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 4 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Only fair that the vendor be able to answer back and tell his side of the sotry - plus if he does not know you are unhappy (unless you told him to his face, which many customers will not do to avoid a confrontation), hearing about it when a customer posts a bad complaint is the only way the vendor has of making it right.


Looks like JC learned two business lessons on that one - home improvement customers (As opposed to retail purchase customers) are very rarely interested in a discount for somewhat defective product or substandard work - they want what the contract called for, and rightly expect the work to be redone correctly; and secondly if you give a discount to compensate for substandard or incomplete work it is very difficult to enforce an agreement that the client not give a bad review.


Courts have held that unless there is a formal signed settlement agreement, that muzzling comments is not enforceable. In fact, there have been a few recent court cases that have ruled that even in a court settlement it is contrary to both the public good and constitutional rights to prohibit a person from discussing the settlement and truthfully makling statements about the other party. Maybe there is light at the end of the tunnel, and confidential settlements of court cases will be totally banned - so if it goes to court, the results are public record. Would put a halt to a lot of the liability cases that are settled out of court and have sealed agreements that keep the public from knowing about the hazards and bad things a lot of corporations are doing. Take the recent massive auto maker recalls, most of which started off with confidential settlements of individual cases for the same defects.


However, AL could do a better job of making it clear that the vendors will be seeing the actuall (as opposed to screen) name of reviewers.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD