Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/16/2012

Why when I used the air conditioner, the bottom of the furnace is wet?

When the air conditioner is turn on, the bottom of the furnace is leaking wet?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

your drain might be cloggd up. check and make sure the condensation from the air condition coil is draining. should be a white pvc drain line off of the coil...any questions feel free to give me a call! :) 410-279-8337 (dan) hvac tech!

Answered 7 years ago by ps700

1
Vote

You have two probable conditions. First, your condensation drain line is plugged and needs to be cleared, and/or second, your evaporator drain pan has rusted out and is leaking.
First is relatively easy, using compressed air, blow out drain line(could be messy).
Second call a qualified and licensed HVAC contractor.

Doug
AirTekHP
CSLB# 824188

Source: http://www.airtekhp.com

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP

0
Votes

Make sure the big copper pipe that runs out of the air conditioner coil is insulated with foam insulation. (The air condition coil is usually on top of the furnace enclosed in a metal box called a plenum.) If this pipe is not insulated condensation will accumulate and drip onto or in the furnace. Water dripping in the furnace can shorten the life of the furnace. This would be the cheapest repair if this is the problem. The cost of a 5 foot section is about $1.00.

Answered 7 years ago by Homefront Inspection

0
Votes

One of the drain tubes (overflow) is plugged. Unhook each one and clear them of any debris.

Source: http://www.canaduct.com/

Answered 6 years ago by Canaduct