Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/13/2012

Why is R-22 for my air conditioner so expensive now?

My a/c system was not cooling properly, and needed 1.5 lb of freon R-22. This cost me about $30 a lb in the past but is now $170 per lb. Why?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

2
Votes

This is caused by new EPA regulations. R-22 is being phased out. Each year they let us know how much can beproduced, this year they reduced the amount that can be made. Which is whatcaused the price to go up.

If you need R-22 put inyour system every year, I would have your A/C company do a leak check andrepair the leak. Air conditioningsystems are closed systems and you should not have to add refrigerant to yoursystem.


If you want more info on the phase out I linked the EPA site for you.


Christine

Kappl Heating & Air Conditioning

Canoga Park, CA

Source: http://www.epa.gov/Ozone/title6/phase...

Answered 7 years ago by cloughman

0
Votes

Great timing on your question! Angie herself just wrote a column about this very issue. You can find it here:
http://www.angieslist.com/articles/as...

Answered 7 years ago by JP

0
Votes

I noticed the same thing when I recently tried to sell my house. We had the system for 4 years and never needed to add freon. He said it was a little lower than it is when first filled, but not much to worry about.

It's covered under contracts provided by the contractor during construction, so no worries for us or the new homeowners.

But yeah, $170 is a lot.

Source:  [ Link Not Allowed ]

Answered 7 years ago by osensnolf

0
Votes

The only other point I would add is to try retrofitting yourexisting (R-22) equipment to accommodate some of the new drop in or replacementrefrigerants, like new R-422B from ICOR, instead of paying for the old R-22type refrigerant. You can purchase one of a few replacement products on themarket that will require an initial investment to retrofit your system, butthey will be less costly if your system develops a leak that will require youto recharge your system. Talk to your contractor to see if he carries or canget these replacements in your area. They are more affordable and have less ofan impact on the environment then R-22 does.

Source: http://stanshvaconline.com

Answered 7 years ago by Stans HVAC

0
Votes

FYI you can almost certainly save enough by replacing your old system with modern high efficiency system to pay for the upgrade. Your utility company may evan have a minimal cost loan program, call them.

Jim Casper

Heartland Exteriors*

*was an energy conservation company back when Pres Carter was in office

Source: http://www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper