Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/5/2013

Why would a business no longer be listed on Angie's List? Can businesses request to be removed?

Home improvement company told us Angie's List requested that they pay to be members. When I google, an Angie's List page for the business comes up, but when I search in the list after logging in, there is no entry. Can businesses have their listing deleted due to unfavorable reviews?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Well, that's a distressing response - a contractor who has bad ratings can get himself removed from searches, so Angie's lIst members do not see his name and bad rating when they search the list, so not seeing his name they might contat him directly and not know he has a bad rating or has been barred by Angie's List for some reason. That violates the very principle that members determine who gets ratings and that ALL reviews and ratings should be shown when a search is done. I think Angie's List really needs to review this policy - this is no better than if a Contractor was allowed to buy his way off the list. ALL rated contractors should show up, with a big red notation on those who are banned (saying why), but one should not be able to remove themselves from a public rating system.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie's List. Yes, a business can request to be excluded from the list. They can also be excluded for poor business practices, invalid licensing, harrassing customers, and felony convictions.


Additionally, a business cannot pay to be on Angie's List. There is no cost to be listed as a business.


The reason a page comes up when you Google the name is that the landing page for the business still exists - they are never full deleted or removed, but instead excluded from category searches.


For more information, you will want to contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much,

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

LCD, that's exactly what happens. If you search for a company that requests to be excluded, it shows their profile and their reviews but there's a notification in red letters on the page saying that they are an Unwilling Participant. If you search for a company and they have that notification and poor reviews, it's likely a sign that you don't want to hire them.

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

Thanks for the clarification Kiel, but I thought on the other similar post yesterday that you said if they request removal from a category they will be removed, so you have to search for them by company name.

My point was that most people are probably going to search the list for recommended vendors, but if there are none or not enough for the number of bids they want (or not enough listed who want to bid ones job when they contact them), then they might go to the yellow pages or google to find more contractors, not realizing that the "black listed" ones are in the system by name but do not come up by a category search.

I think for maximum benefit to the members and for clarity, a contractor should never be removed from the category searches, just have a red annotation added to his listing that he is barred, has notified you he has gone out of business (which might not be true if he is trying to kill his listing), or no longer works in that category of business.

Thank you - not trying to make trouble, just saw something that looked like a loophole that could degrade the integrity ofthe Angie's List review/rating system.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

It appears we're still passing as ships in the night :)


If a company requests to be "removed" we add an Unwilling Participant exclusion. In this event, a company will NOT show up in category searches, but their profile information and reviews remain and are searchable by the company name.


This serves to both honor a person's request to not be a part of our service, while still retaining information that would be helpful for our members. At this time, this is the best way we find to get the best of both worlds, so to speak, but we're always open to suggestions. Thanks for your feedback, LCD and sorry for the confusion!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

3
Votes

Thanks Kiel - that is what I understood. My point was that for Angie's List to be a truly independent review service, a vendor should not be able to remove themselves from any category listing, so their "removed" status and reason therefore should always show up in category searches. Allowing them to remove themselves from initial category searches is sort of equivalent to letting a company opt out of Consumer Reports or Better Business Bureau reviews or Consumer Product Safety Commission product comments just because they don't want the world to see they are getting bad reports.

I understand the legalese side you face with potential lawsuits from unhappy down-checked vendors, but I think that is something that would just have to be fought through a couple of times as part of doing business to prove that legitimate, non-libelous independent consumer reviews cannot be blocked by bad companies.

Perhaps a work-around would be for "removed" firms to be annotated in the category listings with a "removed" notation by their name with no vendor information beyiond company name, and an explanation on the search page that "removed" firms histories can be searched by company name if desired but are not currently being rated.

Thanks for your responses.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Better late than never- LCD I agree totally with your viewpoint.

I have been an Angies list member using Big Deals, ratings, etc. and I love all of the advantages of membership.


But I do have to say that reading the comments between you and KielH have made me more aware of what is NOT in the searches and I wish there were some way LCD's ideas could be very strongly considered.


Thank you for the chance to view my opinion on this matter.

Answered 6 years ago by me2