Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/2/2015

Why is it difficult to drill a ceiling curtain rod on a concrete ceiling?

What kind of drill do we need to drill a celing curtain rod on concrete. Someone quoted me $140 for 1 window. It seems outragous to pay this kind of price. Would like to do it myself if I can hire the drill machine.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Sounds like all you need is a drill and a drill motor of normal size. It is not hard to drill into concrete with a concrete bit and use small concrete anchors for the screws. Check with your local hardware store for advice on material you need.

Source: Poppy Ross

Answered 4 years ago by PoppyRoss

0
Votes

If you're only drilling a couple small holes then you can use a regular drill with a concrete bit. But go slow and take it easy on the drill; using a regular drill to drill into concrete can quickly burn a motor out. If you have more than a couple or are making larger holes then use a hammer drill.

Answered 4 years ago by DriverNerd

1
Vote

A little tricky cause your drilling up side down, use gargles to protect your eyes, use a masonary bit for concrete, if you hit a stone in the cement you can try to crack it with an awl and hammer, if that problem happens to often then youll need a hammer drill.

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

1
Vote

A 1/4" electric drill or light-duty cordless drill would be a stretch - but a standard 3/8" drill should work fine, or if you don't have one can rent for about $10/day at a tool rental place, or buy at box/home improvement store for about $30-50.


The masonry bit (carbide) that they are talking about looks like this (shown is a vanadium coated one - cheaper ones will have silvery carbide tip for $5-15 bucks depending on size needed) - obviously, size to fit drywall anchors being used to install it - - also rentable but probably about as cheap to buy the bit probably.

http://www.kleintools.com/sites/all/p...


The anchors you want would be like this for light-weight curtains with about 1/2" penetration into the floor -


http://www.examiner.com/slideshow/ins...


or for heavy drapes or heavy solid metal rod drill in about 1 inch to install an expansion anchor like this -

http://www.confast.com/products/lag-s...

Be sure the floor you are drilling into does not have in-floor heating pipes/tubing, and you should check with a circuit tracer and metal finder to be sure you don't drill into any electrical conduit or rebar - and of course if a rental place be sure you are allowed to do this - generally condos/rentals you are NOT allowed to drill into concrete walls or floors, or they require it be done by their normal contractor to minimize such risks.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

OK - in looking back at my response to this question, I see the middle of the links has gone bad - here is a replacement link for the light-duty anchor type for concrete, the one previously at examiner.com


https://www.amazon.com/Length-10-12-E...

Answered 2 years ago by LCD