Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/8/2015

Why would a locksmith rekey my new locks when he installs them?

I just replaced my front door deadbolt and regular locks with a new Schlage combination code and key lock for the deadbolt and a regular knob lock for the other. The new deadbolt can be opened either by using an inputted code or with a key. I wanted it for safety, so that I could give the code to someone who needed entry (and could then change the code). The key is intended as a backup in case the battery has run down and will open the lock whether the code has been reset or not. To my surprise, the locksmith took the locks to his van and came back with the keys changed out without telling me he was going to change the keys! Is this usual procedure? He put both locks, top and bottom, onto the same key.. Is this usual procedure? If so, what is the logic, since some could make copies for themselves? I'm not saying they would, but I'd prefer they didn't make copies without my seeing them do it and counting the keys.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I understand your concern - but locksmiths are criminal record vetted and bonded pretty well, so not a major risk there.


Unless you bought the deadbolt and entry lockset as a boxed set - both keyed the same - it would be normal for him to rekey so they use the same key. People do not want to have to fumble with two different keys to get in, so he probably just did not think to ask if you wanted them the same. Is it also possible he was keying to match a back or garage door lock too so all your entry doors use the same key ?


A large portion of their work is rekeying locks after change of tenants or owners, or changing out a worn out lockset, so that would be second nature to him to do it - I don't personally think you have a high risk from this, unless perhaps you live in a very upscale house and had a lot of valuables laying around that he could see while working. If that $66 million Van Gogh painting you bought yesterday was leaning against the entry wall waiting to be hung, then I might be a bit concerned - otherwise not.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I recall now that he said that he was changing the keys so that both locks would have the same key.


Thanks! ! ! !

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_988593721

0
Votes

You are very welcome - and I am glad you remembered him saying that, because definitely puts your mind at ease. And thank you for replying back - sometimes this site is like a black hole - input in, but no replies back about whether the advice or comments were useful, useless, on target or couldn't hit the broad side of a barn, etc.


Now all you have to do is remember where you put the instructions (also put in a computer or paper file somewhere else the make and model nunber (or scanned instructions) so you can figure out every year or few (depending on how critical keypads working every time is to you) how to change the batteries !

Answered 4 years ago by LCD