Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/19/2013

a carpet installer wants 75% down. is this a red flag

He claims that he never deviates or negotiates from this practice. I found him on Angies List.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I have 27 years in the business, and my advice would be to walk away. Reputable flooring contractors are out there. Like you said, if getting him to your place BEFORE the job starts, then imagine how difficult it will be to get him to show up to address any problems. I guess it all boils down to how badly you want to save $300.00...

Answered 6 years ago by Hooper

0
Votes

Is he providing labor only? If he is selling you the material as well, the majority of the price could be for the material and he is getting all that up front, then the rest could be his labor. But if he is providing you labor only, 75% is rediculous. Its also quite possible you gave him the impression that you are a " high maintenance" customer...

Answered 6 years ago by Hooper

0
Votes

I would be okay with that if it includes materials or possibly even labor to remove and dispose of existing flooring. As a job like carpeting is a quick in and out job it can be done quickly by the time he shows up to completion is less than a day and if he special orders carpet he may not be able to sell it to another client. Check with references and then make your decision.

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

If he has excellent ratings on Angie's List AND is supplying the carpet, then you might be OK - assuming he is insured and bonded.

If he is selling you the carpet out of stock, then this is not reasonable as if you fell through he could restock it - in that case I would agree to pay for the carpet and padding (and vapor barrier if needed) on a separate invoice upon delivery to your house, wherever he wants to store it there - then that leaves just the labor and incidentals, for which a 10-25% deposit should be adequate.

If he is special ordering the carpet from another provider, then maybe you should be using that company to install too ?

75% up front for ANYTHING other than speciall order items like cabinets that I was paying for DIRECTLY myself would be a no-go in my book - just too much at risk.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

It is going to be installed in a condo that we are selling. It has a minimum of furniture that we left in place for staging. We will be removing and disposing of the old carpet and pad. We will also be disposing of any scrap material left and any other necessary cleanup such as giving it a good vacuum. Supposedly, his family has a carpet wholesale business seperate from his sales and installation service. He purchases all his material from them. He only seems to install product from one specific manufacturer. The price for the carpet seems good. We need approx. 865 sq. ft. It's about $300.00 less than the other quotes. I do have a concern about his availibility to address any future issues. He did not show up for our initial sales consult. I had to call him to find out where he was. He claimed that he had another estimate that ran late and did not have my number with him to call me and let me know. One note. At the time of this conversation, he admitted that he was currently at his home where his office is and all incoming calls are directed. He apologized and we decided to give him another chance to give us an estimate. We met twice to evaluate and select carpet. Yesterday, I called to let him know that we would use his services, but had some issue with the 75% down payment that he wanted. That's when he told me he does not negotiate that part of the quote. He did seem a little agitated that I was questioning this detail. I explained to him that other family members expressed concern because the condo is part of a trust. And due to my fiduciary responsibility, I have to let my family members know all the details of this upgrade. He said he was doing an estimate that afternoon and would call me back when he got home and took a look at our estimate. Well, that never happened. I waited all evening and no phone call. I just have a feeling that he may be very difficult should any issues with the carpet arise in the future. His reviews on Angies List are good with an A rating, but I'm having some serious reservations.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_909375029

1
Vote

I would also like to add the fact that he only installs one specific manufacturer is another red flag-as far as customer service goes. It's about what the customer wants in their home, NOT what you want to sell them.


Again... Walk away...

Answered 6 years ago by Hooper

0
Votes

I wish you had included the full info in the question. I would walk away.

Though my business is a bit different in that I do mostly kitchens and baths at this time and I usually just set the customer up with my supplier and let them pay the material supplier directly when they pick them out at the showroom. On most jobs I usually take $100 at signing of contract 25% at start and balance on completion of cabinets and leave the balance for completion. Only if I order items I can not return do I take more.

It even sounds shadier being as his family is the supplier and I would think they would work with him is a job was canceled.

Walk away unless you can get some stellar recommendations and not just through Angie's

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

If the carpet looks good (in-stock) and is $300 cheaper, then what happens if you buy the carpet yourself and have it delivered, then get a different installer your feel comfortable with. If they will give you the carpet at the same price quoted or better.

IF it is not in-stock and has to be ordered, then considering the go-around with this guy, I would wonder if you want to trust the other side of the family.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD