Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 510
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/29/2016

a roofer misses a 2nd layer of shingles in job estimate until he starts work, does he take loss or name his price?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Hidden damage is your responsibility, 2nd layer should be obvious to a roofer, He Pays.

Jim Casper Gutter and Gutter Cover Contractor

ps for ideas on my area click below

Source: www.heartlandmastershield,com

Answered 3 years ago by jccasper

1
Vote

I agree with JCCasper.With that being said, hopefully, you actually have a contract signed with the roofer who is working on your home. Also, hopefully they are reputable. The simple answer is the roofer should have notified you in advance if there were fees for second and third layers and they should have charged for this upfront. If they did not, but it is written in your paperwork, you may be responsibe. Our company tries to give the customer the benefit of the doubt whenever possible. So again agreeing with JC we would have eaten it. But not all companies will do this. Then, there can always be an argument between the customer and the roofer.

Most importantly, don't let this cause the roofer to walk off with your roof not finished. Always try to work with your contractors not against them. In the long run you will get better work done and be happier with the jobs being done. The less we all point fingers at each other for who's fault something is the better it is for everyone.


Hope this helps.

Exterior Upgrader is owner of

Euro-Tech, Inc.

Servicing much of Illinois and Wisconsin


800-215-8712

Answered 3 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

0
Votes

I agree with the other two comments - nice detailed explanation of the reasoning by ExteriorUpgrader especially. He is not talking about a lot of $ differential for the second layer and the tearoff cost differential is basically just moving the added material to the truck or dumpster because both layers will come off together anyway.


Assuming this is around 2000SF or less of roof (20 squares or less roughly), probably about a hundred $ or less more labor, and maybe up to the same to twice that maybe in additional dump fees depending on locale - unless the extra material causes him to have to make two trips because of truck size limitations which would be more labor, and possibly more dump fees if they charge by truckload rather than by the ton.


You definitely do not want to tick him off if the job is underway or yet to be done - since he missed it so his estimating error, I would see if I could negotiate a fair in-between settlement to keep him happy so he still does a good job for you - maybe say labor for a second trip to dump if that is necessary, and half the dump fees to dispose of your tearoff materials (assuming plywood is not coming off - though that would probably be a separately negotiatied item in-progress because it is the rare job where that is planned in advance - usually due to discovering rot during the tearoff.


Another alternative would be for him to work up an estimate fo the differential cost, and you agree to pay a portion - half maybe, or maybe direct labor and dump fee cost only, without any overheads or profit.


Hopefully, since it is nighttime now, he is done with the job so you are not in a position, where he can threaten to stop work if you do not agree to his desired price.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD