Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/9/2014

are on-line veterinary pharmacies safe?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

We use PetCareRX for several years now and overall pay less than at the Vet. Provide them with your email and you will get offers all the time. Right now - Promo code DREAM23 and you save 23% on your order over 35 USD plus free shipping.


So far, their service was safe and reliable. I would recommand PetCareRX.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9773794

0
Votes

As with anything on the web, some are, some not so much.


PetMed and Doctors Foster and Smith are two our vet recommended.


And one surprising one that we have used - WalMart does pet prescriptions for the more common pet meds, at very low prices compared to direct from the vet. Many of the medications are used for people too, so you can get that type filled at many discount pharmacies, RiteAide, etc.


For articles and reviews, google this search phrase - pet pharmacy online

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

When ordering your pet's medications online, we recommend you look for the Vet-VIPPS accreditation (Veterinary Verified Internet Pharmacy Practice Site). This seal tells you that the pharmacy has successfully completed the rigorous accreditation process by demonstrating the professional operations of the pharmacy, including the maintenance of policies and procedures that protect the veterinarian-client-patient relationship, ensure the appropriate handling of prescription medications, provide appropriate medication information, and ensure quality pharmacy practices are continuously offered.


When you choose a pharmacy such as 1800PetMeds that specializes in pet medications, you also have access to a team of pharmacists who are licensed in human pharmacy and have also had extensive training in veterinary pharmacy.
~ Abby, PetMeds Pro

Answered 6 years ago by PetMedsPro