Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/20/2014

are you a sponsor of Rush Limbaugh?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Your query can be cause for much confusion ,devison and conversation, as it is NOT directed to anyone in Particular, just a Bold question , are You a sponsor of Rush Limbaugh ?


Personally , as for me , I do not care for him , as he seems like a bombastic twit !

However ,my cousin whom I love Dearly , listen's to him on a regular basis .


I agree with some of his ( RUSH's ) positions , but largely , can not stand Him and his arrogance or Now I know this will probably, tick many off . But ALL are entitled to their own opinions , which seems like something RUSH does not typically endorse . While I am NOT a Democrat ,I loved Kennedy , and probably more a Republican with more liberal leanings ,, I am a champion of free beliefs and free rights and will typically endorse the guy I think will do the best JOB , which in America's case , It is NOT , KING OBAMA ,who I really do not Like and have no care for him or his policies ! But again , this is just My Opinion and whether or Not you agree ,in America , You are entitled to drink your Tea without sugar or lemon ! So enjoy an ICE COLD PEPSI or Ginger Ale.............................!


Let those who support Brother RUSH or King Obama hold their own Flag and NOT force me to salute IT .


I think , POT should be legalized , and penalties against it should be done away with , it is a heck of a Tax source and should be ultilized ! Our economy xxxx , most of our foreign policies suck and we are in a heck of a mess . I can only pray that GOD grants US , better days , because , as of now, America is in a Hell of a mess . Congress xxxx , Harry Reid and his minions do as well and it dont seem like better days are gonna happen for several years yet !


Agree or not , someone had the gall to ask , and I , AM JUST ticked off enough to give an answer !

Answered 5 years ago by BentheBuilder

1
Vote


Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


Thanks for reaching out. We are aware of confusion about whether we are advertising with Rush Limbaugh, but we haven’t sponsored that show since October 2012.

The advertising strategy we have long used at Angie’s List is meant to reach as many people as possible with news that our service exists and is available to them. We place ads across a wide spectrum of news and entertainment venues intending to reach as many viewers/listeners/ readers as possible without taking a position on the viewpoints of the venues themselves. Just as we trust members to make their own hiring decisions, we trust them to make their own news and entertainment consumption decisions.

That said, we are always evaluating each advertisement we place, considering the response it gets from our members and its effectiveness in general.

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

Yes, Angie's List is a major sponsor of Rush Limbaugh. A few years ago when sponsors left because he was on a particularly offensive rant about women, Angie's List invested more money in Rush. Company reps have said there are no plans to change this. Owner is a major contributor to political campaigns that are not very kind to women.

Answered 5 years ago by patricia43m

0
Votes

Angie's List had a huge backlash when people heard they sponsored Rush's show. When they say they try to reach a wide audience, that may be true but they are a main sponsor of the show. Much of this is because the owner is a supporter of Rush and anti equality legislation. Personally I do not believe the ads were simply to reach out to a wide audience. They want to ensure Rush is well funded because they support his message.


Many other sponsors left and found ways to advertise that would not offend as many people. Angie's List could easily do this if their motivation was not political.

Answered 5 years ago by patricia43m

0
Votes

What campaigns are not friendly to women Patricia?



Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

Patricia,


You comment with such surety on what the people at Angie's List were thinking. You do realize that listeners of the show you mention, and have in 2 other threads, have money.


Should people be banned if you don't agree with their position? The same postion that was held by the majority 5 years ago and even by our President as it pertains to gay marriage.


That is the funny thing about the liberal mind in many cases. It calls for universal acceptance...as long as you agree with their position. If you don't...watch out and release the dogs.


As it pertains to equality, should you not be mad at our President then? He has as a record of paying women (in the exact same status and positions) 18% less than their male counterparts.


How about the reported hostility towards women in the Obama Whitehouse?


I guess that doesn't fit your narrative so fact are stubborn little reminders in that case.



Source: http://www.washingtontimes.com/blog/i...

Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

-1
Votes

I do not understand why some people make a big deal abou Rush Limbaugh. Everyone is intitled to there opinions rather they are right or wrong. Some people just chose to express their thoughts aloud rather then keep them to theirselves. Thats why they made the First Amendment-Freedom of Speech. Somebody is not happy with the way some thngs are going so they chose to express their feelings aloud (i think just to see if others agree or see way they disagree). We can not judge someone by there thoughts, there way of living, or the way they do things we can just turn the radio off, walk away, or voice our opinion ( which would probably make things unpleasant for both parties), or like my grandma use to tell me just turn the death ear.



Answered 5 years ago by Crystal

1
Vote

According to the Stop Ruch website, A while ago, they issued a statement that their ads weren't supposed to be on Rush's show. Then 4/16, a new ad for them began,for which Rush does the introduction, and there's a special Rush discount code.


http://stoprush.net/details.php?ls=1&...

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9147688