Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/4/2012

average cost for kitchen renovation

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

2
Votes

Of course any designer or contractor worth their salt isn't going to be able to provide a reliable average price without a whole lot more information. The "average" price could be anywhere between $15K and $50K depending upon the city, size, materials, extend of the renovation, appliance preferences, etc.

Here's a for example, my firm recently did a small condo kitchen renovation in Boston MA and found several ways to help our cient achieve her project objectives while saving thousands. Total cost for this kitchen including labor, my total $299 in design fees and all appliances and materals was under $14K.



We helped get the most out of our clients budget while still making this condo kitchen look custom and expensive using in-stock big-box store cabinets. The secret to success was in the unique layout and avoiding the temptation to put a cabinet on every available wall. We saved our fabulous client lots by using cabinet doors instead of drawers. We also ordered the glass door frames without the glass and then purchased the glass from a local vendor. Sourcing glass locally saved over $100 per door! We ran slate, the least expensive stone tile, on a diagonal pattern for upscale-styling. Our splurges were the Ceasarstone counter-top and glass tile backsplash.



Source: http://hmdhome.com/online-interior-de...

Answered 7 years ago by HMDhome

1
Vote

Agreed. We'll need a lot more information and even then it's hard to say without seeing it. Bear in mind that especially in Kitchens and bathrooms you need to leave at least 10% in reserve over the selected contractor's estimate for surprises they may find along the way (rot, mold, or other water damage that is hidden behind cabinets). The best thing to do is call a few contractors out and have them give you estimates based on a design you, an architect or interior designer, or they have created. If the layout is changing you need to see and sign off on a floor plan as well as the specifications before the contractors run their numbers.

If you are trying to get a ballpark idea to save up for a remodel/renovation call a local knowledgeable contractor and ask them to meet with you for ideas and ballpark pricing. They'll probably charge you for a consultation if you are no where near ready to proceed but it'll give you a good basis based on your particular conditions and layout.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

-5
Votes

Wow. With grammer like that it's a wonder the last person answering the question is able to get a contracted job. Just a tip: if people can't understand your answers you aren't going to sound very knowledgable. Hardly what I would call "lucky" when hiring an obviously uneducated contractor.

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services