Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/23/2014

besides a front and rear alignment on a toyota Rav4 what could be causing the tires to wear down so quickly

my front tires are wearing very quickly and seem to turn in abit,

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Google this search phrase - tire wear patterns - there are a number of good videos and articles on tire wear and the causes of different types of wear.

Common causes of BOTH front tires wearing fast (assuming same wear pattern) - here are common causes of front end wear, from approximately most common to least:

1) hard / fast cornering causes excessive front tire wear

2) improper tire pressure, or wrong tire size or for vehicle

3) wheels not mounted flush to drums - due to failure to seat over rim mounting lip, or loose lug nuts, or improper lug nut tightening sequence

4) someone like a tire or muffler shop doing an "alignment" - adjusting the toe-in without integrating that with the camber and caster. All three alignment factors interact, so if you only adjust one or do them in the wrong order, you can cause the tires to track wrong, causing excess wear.

5) loose or worn tie rod ends

6) worn or defective ball joints allowing loose wheel tracking, causing wear

7) loose or worn steering gear and/or pivot arm, allowing wheels to wander back and forth a bit even in straight-ahead travel

8) worn out or defective springs or shock absorbers

9) seriously uneven weight distribution in car - all in left or all in right side

10) running in 4WD on dry roads (including transfer case locked in 4WD even though indicator says in 2WD)

11) over-correcting steering or jiggling steering wheel from side to side in time to music - some people tend to "ride" the brakes, some constantly jiggle the accelerator, some constantly wiggle the steering wheel back and forth or over-steer- always moving wheel - the latter causes inordinate tire wear.

and probably about 3 more I can't think of this late at night.

Wheels slightly turning in a bit is not necessarily a bad thing - front tires "toe in" or pigeon toe a bit to prevent front end wandering, which happens if they are straight ahead or toed out. This is compensated for in the camber and caster settings so you do not get uneven wear from that, if set right. (Some cars have all three adjustable, some are not camber or caster adjustable except by changing out components).

You need to find a good auto mechanic - not some front end/alignment or muffler shop, but a true ASE mechanic who can assess the front end from top to bottom. Likely to cost $100-200 to find problem, cost from $100 to $2000 to fix depending on seriousness and age and make of car. I would guess commonly probably in about $350-500 range to locate and solve, but sometimes much simpler, sometimes more.

Dealer most likely to get it right, I would say - almost most expensive. Of course, if under warranty, then go to dealer.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

+1


Have a technician look at the suspension.


Are you rotating the tires? Regardless of everything being perfect, lack of rotation will lead to premature and uneven wear on the drive wheel tires.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

Suspension parts, all types, can wear out.


Suspension and rotation are the two big ones missed by car owners.

Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

IT COULD BE A BAD ALIGNMENT, SOMETHING BENT UNDER THE VEHICLE, STRUTS, CONTROL ARMS, WERE CUSTER AND CUMBER ARE OUT OF SPECS. LOW / OR HIGH AIR PRESURE, IF THE WEAR IS IN THE MIDDLE OF THE TIRE TO MUCH AIR, IF THE WEAR IS ON THE OUTSIDE BOTH SIDE LOW AIR, IF THE WEAR IS IN OR OUT ONLY PER TIRE IS THE ALIGNMENT, MOST SHOP JUST DO A TOE ALIGNMENT, THEY DO NOT WANT TO BOTHER WITH THE REST OF THE CAR, SPECIALLY IF THEY HAVE NOT WORKED ON THE REAR, SOME TRY TO ALIGN AND THEY CAN'T BECAUSE PARTS ARE FROZEN, THEY CHARGE THE FEE AND THEY WELL SEND YOU OUT WITH OUT DOING A ALIGNMENT. FIRESTONE IS NOTORIUS FOR THIS. SO IS HOGAN TIRES.

Answered 5 years ago by uniqueauto