Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/9/2014

best home remedy for carpenter ants?

Carpenter ants in kitchen.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

I doubt that you just have carpenter ants in the kitchen as they go after wood and those that you see are probably just the tip ot the iceberg. I could not recommend anything as a do it yourself fix and sleep at night. If you do not get rid of them completely you could be facing thousands of dollars in repairs. Ten or fifteen thousand and more is not uncommon. For the average cost for an initial treatment of about $150 to $200 you could avoid major damage.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

By the time you see carpenter ants in your house, they have usually established a nest/home in your wood and have outgrown that nest and are scouting for new places to build and relocate. Carpenter ant nests can be huge. I had aluminum siding removed from my home and in the back wall of the house there were millions(?) of ants. I had a front end loader pick up the debris and ants and move them far from my house and bury them. Within three years, they had relocated in a huge maple tree and killed the tree. Once they are in your home, you need professional help and make sure that they follow the ants or check nearby trees and other structures and wood piles, etc. These creatures are really destructive and I would not tackle them with household remedies or stuff you can buy in a hardware or other store. They were in trees near my house and they moved to a small back porch overhung roof. I saw them in my back closed in porch room and then my back kitchen.

It took a long time to finally get rid of them and I am still not positive all are gone. I am always watching for them!

Source: my own experience

Answered 6 years ago by angelwynd7

0
Votes

Hi, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


We have a couple recent articles published by our Newsroom that might be helpful in your situation:

4 tips to keep carpenter ants out of your home

A homeowner's guide to getting rid of ants

How to eliminate ants from the home


You can always log in at www.angieslist.com and search for "pest control" to find a highly rated specialist in your area. Or contact member services at 1-888-944-5478 for help finding someone who can help.


Good luck!

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

Carpenter ants do not eat the wood like termites do - they tunnel and nest in it, discarding the wood fibers in the walls or in piles below their entry holes. During different times of the year, they may eat protein (bugs and dead meat) and at other times sugars (from trees or in house) - and the colony switches back and forth sometimes every few weeks depending on the queen's instructions - so carpenter ant bait has to have both types of bait. The only one I have found that works consistently to kill a nest is MaxForce Carpenter Ant Bait.


Of course, first you need to find the entry points, then kill them yourself or preferably with professional treatment (as a given house may have several satellite colonies), then track along from the entry point by gtearing into walls or ceilings, tracing along their tunnels or trails in the wood to the nest area(s), replacing any significantly damaged wood. You need to keep bait out for some time after, because if any escape (and some will be out hunting and escape the bait treatment) they will set up a satellite colony.


Hateto say it, but if you have carpenter ants in the kitchen, you probably have a nest in the house, though it is not unheard of for them to come get food in a house but live in a woodpile or dead tree outside.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Here is another response on carpenter ants sometime ago that might be of interest to you too -


https://answers.angieslist.com/Approx...

Answered 6 years ago by LCD