Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/23/2012

best organic/non toxic lawn weed/bug erradicator???

am very concerned about using toxic chemicals on lawn and garden. please provide any answers re the northern illinois area. thank you

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

You are asking about products that do two separate things: kill weeds, kill bugs. There is no 1 organic product that I know of that does both.

Look into Neem for the bugs. Agricultural vinegar will kill the weeds, but also the lawn if you aren't VERY careful.

If I were you, I'd contact your Agricultural Extension Service for specific info.

Answered 8 years ago by Labour of Love

0
Votes

I agree with the above. You are asking the impossible. How can something be "non-toxic" and kill something?

Source: http://www.maddentree.com

Answered 8 years ago by help1968

0
Votes

To follow-up; the company Lesco, that is now owned by John Deer, is the most reliable source of information for commercial products. They do sell retail, but one bottle of what they sell will last a single homeowner decades. You can find your nearest Lessco/JohnDeer by zip code at https://www.johndeerelandscapes.com/home/locations.aspx .


Ask specifically to speak to someone who specializes in weed and bug treatments - be willing to be put on hold, or call back. If the person doesn't sound completely on top of the subject, ask for the manager who can then appropriately direct your call. I forget the name of the person who advises our arborist, he wears a baseball cap :-), but one of the local Boston numbers is: 781-341-4746.


You might have to get an arborist to treat it for you, as they can specifically identify bugs seen and suspected and ID the weeds. Best bet is to be patient and call around to local tree companies until you find one who is willing to take on the project. A national company is Bartlett Tree - Great, but pricey.


Good luck, Brenda

Source: http://www.maddentree.com

Answered 8 years ago by help1968

0
Votes

There is an excellent organic product to use for weed control & eradication. We were able to kill off a decades-old large poison ivy bed that we "inherited" when we bought our home 5 years ago. It's called BurnOut II and although it is on the expensive side, it works amazingly. You buy it as a concentrate and dilute it according to the job you're undertaking. Spray it on early in a sunny day and within a few hours, the weeds are dead. Be sure to only spray the weeds, though! You can spray wide and kill off an expanse of grass you want to replace, or put it in a small spray bottle and kill weeds that are growing in a flower bed. We have even used it to kill invasive exotic plants, as we have worked to return our yard to a native ecological habitat. There were some very invasive bushes that even the cooperative extension office didn't know how to get rid of. We cut them off at the base, and then "painted" the stump with undiluted BurnOut every other day for about a week. They have not grown back and we feel safe now that we can uproot the stumps. We don't put anything chemical or non-organic on our lawn, and year-by-year are turning it into a no-mow landscape of groundcovers, shade gardens, and edible gardens. Good luck!

p.s. Here's a link to the manufacturer's website, but it can be purchased at most organic plant shops. Last year, Costco even carried the RTU version.

Source: http://www.biconet.com/lawn/burnout.html

Answered 8 years ago by Granny Rose