Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/1/2014

best professional carpet cleaning method for dog urine odor and stains

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Better Dog than Cat...that is for certain.

Answered 5 years ago by Guest123

2
Votes

How long have the stains been there? The longer they sit they worse they are.


Having rescued a few pups without house training, the key is to get them early. I use a homemade solution of Hydrogen Peroxide, essential oil (for scent) and a surfactant.


Steamy warm water through the Hoover carpet vacuum and you can normally get them up. Getting the bulk urine early is key. That makes the clean up much easier.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

-1
Votes

Chem-Dry has the only process that will neutralize the source of dog and cat urine, the crystals left behind after it drys.

Answered 4 years ago by TEN