Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/13/2016

ceiling fan motor humming

We had a ceiling fan that worked for about 15 years. recently the fan stopped turning the blades and the motor just hummed, but the light kit continued to work. Thinking that it was the fan motor I replaced the entire fan including the light kit. After installing, the fan worked fine for about 30 minutes. Now the new fan is doing the exact same thing. Any ideas on what is causing this and how expensive to fix whatever electrical problem it is? ?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

If a bathroom/kitchen type fan, I would be looking for clearance interfernece - something catching the blades and stopping themm from turning.


If a living room type open-blade fan, could be a wiring issue - a wire connection making poor connection so it cannot carry the current needed to operate the fan - which would be a distinct fire hazard as that bad connection would normally heat up substantially.


Another distinct possibility - defective switch, especially if a variable-speed slider or dial type rather than a simple flip on-off type.


Electrician should be able to scope this out with a volt-ohm-meter.


I would also check out the web to see if there are a lot of complaints, or a CPSC recall, on this unit. There have been a LOT of ceiling fan recalls for defects - could be that brand has an issue.Check their website for recalls - you can also check at www.cpsc.gov - specific by brand recalls search page here -


http://www.cpsc.gov/en/Recalls/Recall...

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Is the fan switch a speed controller?

If yes, is it a real fan speed controller or a light dimmer?

If it is a light dimmer then I've seen that cause the symptoms you describe.

Fan speed controllers and light dimmers look almost identical but operate very differently.

Source: kestrelelectric.com

Answered 3 years ago by Kestrel Electric

0
Votes

Good thought by Kestrel - but unless the control switch has been changed recently, I don't think it being a dimmer rather than slider switch would be the problem. But could be, especially if a dial or slider type controller switch, that it has given out and is not putting out enough power to get the fan turning. Do NOT leave on - the hum means the motor is stalling and can easily cause overheating.


I the switch is the problem, typically about $30-100 for the switch depending on how many functions and fanciness - installation minimum service charge for an electrician - typically $75-250 range depending on how pricey oyour area is, about $100-150 commonly.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD