Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/4/2013

detritus smell in lower bath; new tile in upper level bathroom put in with toilet reinstall and now that bathroom smells of detritus too. ?

Detritus smell improved after running water through all the drains, but it lingers. Now smell also in main level bathroom after retiling. Called plumber and he said to use some bacterial powder for 5 days, and it has not helped. Any ideas?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

It looks like you've posted a similar question earlier, which has an answer.

Check out our page on drain clogs, and if you need to bring in a plumber to check it out, look no further than Angie's List.

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

yes, I did post earlier, but bring new to this discussion forum, I didn't know how it worked yet. Thank you for your response.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_973750020

1
Vote

Not a problem, ivory. Good luck dealing with that smell.

Answered 6 years ago by HughV

0
Votes

I know this is an older post but I think your barking up the wrong tree. Sounds like a wax seal that's leaking sewer gas, or a dry trap. We face this problem all the time and most plumbers are dumb founded. Common sense would tell you if the wax ring is bad you will see water, most cases yes but if the toilet is centered it will just flush right down. I've had at least 50 services calls over the last 20 years where previous plumbers misdiagnosed the problem as to the line needed to be jetted, clogged drain etc etc etc. Hopefully you solved the issue by now, if not please try checking the toilets in the areas.

Tim Littrell
Master Plumber

Source: http://www.littrellbathdesigns.com

Answered 6 years ago by hockeycoachtim

0
Votes

Do I need to called a plumber. What is the best plumbers I need to called in CambridgeMaryland.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_94667281