Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/28/2014

do angieslist members get charged for leads

contractors that get work through angieslist,Do they get charged a fee

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Kyle K from Member Care. I'm happy to help!

I apologize for any confusion caused, but I am unsure what you mean by "leads". Angie's List members pay to search the list either in their local area or nationally with our Plus and Premium memberships. Members are not charged to contact the providers directly but if they are interested in purchased a Big Deal or any other offer from service providers then yes, they would then have to pay.

I hope this information help! Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're open weekdays from 8:00 am - 9:00 pm and Saturdays 8:00 am - 5:00 pm ET.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

No fees, however they can pay to advertise and offer "deals/discounts".

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

Your question is if angielist members get charged for leads - the consumer does not get charged.

However, you ask is contractors get charged a fee - as far as I know they do not pay anything to be listed and let members check their reviews and such, but if the advertise they obviously pay for that, and if they offer a coupon or deal angieslist does get a listing or advertising fee for that.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD