Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/25/2014

do you need to hire an electrican for installing recessed lighting in a room which has no power in the ceiling?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I say, yes, in some states/areas it would be required by code. Keep your family safe, hire a licensed Electrical Contractor, avoid unlicensed individuals.


As always, find the best on Angie's List!!


Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

By code, this is a new circuit installation so is required by code to be done by an electrician, unless the homeowner is doing it themselves in a single family residence. An electrician is also more used to running wires with minimal damage to walls and ceilins for access holes than a handyman would be, and also a lot less likely to leave you with a wiring hazard that could start a fire, so I would go with an electrician on all counts.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

+1


Hiring a qualified electrician will save you money in this case (on drywall repairs and general damage he/she can avoid) and also be great insurance.

Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions