Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/21/2014

do you shut off the air handling unit in the winter and just use the furnace?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

No

Answered 4 years ago by DonChepe

1
Vote

What exactly do you mean by air handling unit? Air handling unit is a common name for a cooling system, with or wihout heating ability.


Do you have a separate ,ducted system for cooling, that is not connected to the furnace?


Click answer this question below, to respond.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

BayAreaAC is on the right track as usual - some people call air conditioners "air handlers", some call A/C's that only if it has its own air ducts and blower, some call the central air blower unit that, some call whole-house circulation fans/systems that, and then there are also stand-alone air handlers for geothermal and hot water solar and heat pump systems ... - so it all depends on whether that "air handler" is only providing cool air from the A/C, or also serves either to circulate warm air (as with a central air conditioner system) or is kept active in winter because it is part of a heat pump or geothermal system, central air system, or whole-house environmental air quality and heat equialization system.


If you have an HVAC tech come to winterise your A/C (if separate) and to perform start-of-season service/cleaning on your furnace/boiler, have him explain what you have and what is seasonally used and what parts of your system are year-around.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD