Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/13/2014

does a pool pump need its own circuit

my pump keeps tripping because the GFI circuit senses water.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

I'm assuming you are using a single-phase 120v pump. Normally a motor such as a pool pump should have its own circuit for convenience during repairs and replacements, and local codes will likely require it. If a GFCI is also required by code, it should be installed such that it doesn't get wet itself...it is designed to react quickly to a grounding condition.


Answered 5 years ago by SalisburySam

1
Vote

It is not sensing water - it is sensing a short to ground, which may be due to water in something or may be another cause, which should be tracked down. And unless this is a GFCI outlet rather than a GFCI breaker, how do you know it is tripping due to a ground fault rather than an overload by the pump.


By code pool equipment does require its own circuit, though you are allowed to run lighting, sound system,etc off the same circuit as long as they are on their own GFCI breaker or outlet so any short from the pump and filter equipment cannot backfeed into the pool lighting/convenience outlet through the neutral or ground.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

BTW - cause of tripping might be because the conenction box is not the correct components - the correct NEMA code like NEMA 4 or whatever is required (depends on specific site conditions, if exposed to condensation or to direct rain, etc) so could be picking up water causing it to short out. VERY common in pool areas where the incoming wire conduit from the ground has water in it, so moisture comes up into the box and shorts or corrodes it out.


Electrician should look at entire installation for code compliance while looking for the specific point of failure.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD